1.5 to 2.1: Did You do the Factory Data Reset?General


1.5 to 2.1: Did You do the Factory Data Reset?

  1. Yes, positive results

    68.8%
  2. Yes, negative results

    4.2%
  3. No

    27.1%

Last Updated:

  1. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    - Yes, positive results

    - Yes, negative results

    - No

    We've seen a lot of postings reporting results of doing the factory data reset as a final step, or shortly thereafter, in the install of 2.1.

    I'd like to see an overall picture of the reset situation with Eris users here.
     

    Advertisement
  2. bryston

    bryston Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I see no problems with my Eris. Therefore no need for a factory data reset.
     
  3. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    I did not take this step after the v1 leak, but performed it after v2 and v3 and it certainly made a difference on my phone. I may just reset my phone recreationally. ;)
     
  4. Copa Native

    Copa Native Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    All of my widgets werent available so I sort of had to. Maybe an hour or so of work and I was all set back up with apps/ layout etc.
     
  5. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    Eh, technically no, because I was going from a fresh, clean 1.5 (refurb phone) at the time.
     
  6. Cajun83

    Cajun83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yup... phone was buggy and slow before reset. Factory reset helped a bunch.
     
  7. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Well after I did a factory reset, the left side my Eris touchscreen is unresponsive.
     
  8. immerume2

    immerume2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Question to you folks that did reset.


    I just got the phone and really love it, but it started pissing up on me. I figured it was because I had a lot of dumb apps installed. I really didn't care to lose everything so I went ahead and tried a factory reset. I did the power off, hold send and volume down, power up and select clearstorage. Now that I did that my phone has a pic of itself witha red trianlge that has an exclamation point going through it. Did the phone brick or something? I am afraid to shut it off. Any with experience with this?
     
  9. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225

    The reset is not complete. Did you see an instruction list on the screen at any time after pressing those buttons to initiate the reset?
     
    immerume2 likes this.
  10. immerume2

    immerume2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    no instructions really. Just gave me a list of options i selected the clearstorage like it said on another post in this site. Should I just let it sit... been like this for 30-40 minutes so far
     
  11. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Sorry I used the word "instructions," that list of options is what I was looking for.

    Good that you waited for a long time before doing anything.

    If my phone had been sitting for that long with no change I would remove the battery and let it sit with the battery out for about five minutes.

    After that I would power it up and see what is there.
     
    immerume2 likes this.
  12. immerume2

    immerume2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Frisco likes this.
  13. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
  14. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    This is really starting to piss me off, after I upgraded to 2.1 and especially after I did the factory reset, I can no longer type the letter Q, the number 1, and the shift key. I can't even calibrate my keyboard because I can't get pass typing the Q. I have to either press it extremely hard or tap it multiple times.
     
  15. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    There is no way I would hesitate to take my device to the store for repair or an exchange if it were behaving in the ways you describe.
     
  16. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Would it cost me to get a replacement because I don't have insurance?
     
  17. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Reports posted in these forums give so many different scenarios and reactions from Verizon techs and floor employees that all I can say is that it appears to be a crap-shoot for non-insured phones brought in for replacement.

    I would fight the hard fight over a device that acted the way you describe yours acting.
     
  18. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Do I have to bring my box and charger?
     
  19. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I would always bring those items in "just in case."
     
  20. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Ok, I'm going to the Verizon store now, I hope they replace it!
     
  21. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Well I went to Verizon store and I come back with good news! It turns out I have a limited warranty and I am going to receive my replacement on Tuesday or Wednesday! I just went up to a rep and told him my problem with the keyboard being unresponsive, he used my phone for a couple minutes and told me that I was going to receive a replacement for free because I am still under warranty. No need for insurance!
     
  22. OhBe1

    OhBe1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yes! A factory reset fixed my main issues (force close) with the weather and calendar. I might do a factory reset every few months just to get rid of junk and have a "clean slate" again.
     
  23. laurentypo

    laurentypo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    I wish there was another answer, "Yes, no difference," because the reset didn't help me with my Eris problems at all. I don't think it will help BUT Verizon is sending me another Eris this week to see if that is better. They said 2.1 downloaded incorrectly.
     
  24. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    That seems to me like a negative result.

    A positive result would be clearing of bugs and increased stability, etc, as reported by users around the various threads in here.
     
  25. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    My phone was a POS when it went to the 2.1 After the reboot it works great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...