2 fairly major probs with DesireSupport


Last Updated:

  1. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi All,

    Had my Desire a couple of weeks now and so far I'm fairly impressed, it's a great phone, however, there are 2 fairly major problems I'm getting which I'm hoping Vodafone or HTC can sort otherwise it's going to have to go back to the shop.

    1. The Camera - While using the camera I am getting an odd glitch where the picture showing on screen is split into quarters (not equal quarters) and are all different colours. So say one of the quarters is Blue, the other Red etc and as I move the phone around to focus other objects the 4 quarters move around making it impossible to take a picture. I've also had the problem where pressing the optical button does not do anything, this normally happens after I go back to the app after the split picture problem occurs. I'll try and get a picture up of this later.

    2. The network keeps dropping out - For some very odd reason, and seems only when I'm at home, the network (Vodafone) keeps dropping out a lot. It also fluctuates in signal strength a lot from nothing up to 4 bars. When the network is off then obviously I cannot send/receive calls or texts which is a fairly major problem for me. I've changed my Sim but this does not seemed to have helped at all. Another thing is that when I go to settings and try to register the phone automatically onto the network it says "your SIM does not allow a connection to the network" and whats worse is that if I go to register manually onto the Voda network, the phone hangs for a while trying to register and then reboots itself. Yet sometimes if I do it this way it registers back onto the network fine!

    So, not sure if these problems are to do with software, hardware and in point 2's case, the network. My GF has a Voda phone and does not get any problems at home, infact we both have had vodafone for the last 5 years while at this address without any problems at all, which make me think its more likely the phone that's faulty.

    Anyway, I will ring Voda again today and see what they say, no doubt they will probably just replace the phone.

    Has anyone else noticed these problems?
     

    Advertisement
  2. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    #1 sounds like a dodgy screen/camera. What does the photo look like on your pc?

    #2 more like network
     
  3. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    I have been out and about when the camera has played up so, at the time I hadn't got my camera to take a picture of what the screen looked like. I'm pretty sure it wouldn't let me take a picture while the screen was all messed up, everything else looked fine so I'm pretty sure its not the screen, just a bug in the camera software or a faulty camera. I've tried to repeat the problem this morning without any joy but I will keep trying so I can take a photo of what it looks like.

    I would also lean towards the signal problems being the networks fault but none of my other phones had a problem with signal strength where I am and neither does my gf who is also on Voda. I checked the signal strength settings and I'm getting an average of -95 dBm which after doing a bit of Googling is a fairly low strength.
     
  4. trick202

    trick202 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    49
    How/where are you holding the device?

    The antennae is housed in the bottom of the handset I think (like the nexus). If you pick it up and hold it by the base (covering the antennae), then you will have issues with weird signal reports.

    Do you find the signal is fine, then you pick it up to have a closer look and it falls?
    Same issues with the Nokia E71 a year or so ago.

    You learn to get around it.
     
  5. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi trick202, the signal just drops even when I'm not holding it. I can leave it on my desk with 3 bars shown and then when I next look at the phone it has no service at all. If I then pick the phone up there is still no service, I then go into the settings and it says not connected to network etc etc. Then I can leave the phone for 5 mins and the signal is back, or it could be 20mins.

    If I go into the settings like mentioned above and try to connect to the network using the Automatic register option, it says my SIM does not allow connections to this network, or if I use the manually connect option and select Voda from the list, the phone tries to register and then reboots itself.

    I currently have a signal and the dBm is -73 and I have 4 bars, but then a little later I will have nothing at all, yet my gf phone will still have 4 bars (different phone).

    I might do a master reset later before I call Voda or HTC as I'm sure they will just get me to do this first anyway.

    EDIT: Sometimes when I do go to settings and try to register automatically or manually it registers and then I get the signal back again.
     
  6. PJD007

    PJD007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    Surely this can't be right, you're saying that by holding the phone in you're hindering it's network performance !?!?!

    Surely HTC wouldn't release a phone with this issue.
     
  7. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Some people reported this with the Hero, but I never believed it myself. If it was true I would have had problems like this, and I never did. So that points to it being the network, not the phone.
     
  8. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    I would normally agree but as I said above... my previous phones have worked perfectly at this same address for the last 5 years, so have my girlfriend's. It is a very odd problem but for me it's fairly major as I'm unable to receive any calls when the service drops out. I will keep you posted to how I get on with it after I've done a factory reset.
     
  9. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    As its with vodafone, do they provide a desire with generic firmware? Wonder if its something to do with the network settings on the phone if vodafone didn't add it themselves? No idea if it is but might be worth investigating
     
  10. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    I guess it could be that, the Firmware version is 2.1-update1 and the Build is 1.15.161.4 CL155070 release keys. I can't call them at the moment but will do as soon as I can and see what they say about this.
     
  11. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    45
    I've had irritating little connection issues with my Desire on Vodafone. Nothing quite as bad as yours, but it's definitely not as good as my Hero used to be.

    I agree with Lekky, check network settings. It can be very troublesome if you select the wrong access point 'Post Pay vs Pre-Pay'

    check to see if you are on auto as well instead of GSM or WCDMA manual.
     
  12. bonerp

    bonerp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    135
    I am also having connection issues with regard to 3g. Seems to be a problems over on an xda forum. Many other users facing similar drop out issues.

    I'm on vodafone. Maybe someone on a branded device could add the settings here.
     
  13. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    45
    The standard Vodafone 'Post-Pay' settings on the phone are correct, if you're on a contract. I verified them with what I had on my Hero.

    Mine works fine 95% of the time, but occassionally it will struggle to get a signal if it's been on standby for some time, or if it's been on WiFi for quite a while and then has to switch to a mobile signal. This never happened with my Hero.
     
  14. JayCee

    JayCee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is rubbish IMHO...mobile phone signals pass through human tissue/bone with no attenuation.
    It's metal structures that shield signals.
     
  15. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    35
  16. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    Similar but not quite! The 4 split that I get moves around and the colours swap with each other at random.
     
  17. Ozor Mox

    Ozor Mox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed today that I was getting a very bad signal in my house, almost always no service at all and I couldn't call or text. The phone had been on non-stop since I got it just under a week ago, so I tried powering it off and back on, and the signal returned to a good 3 or 4 bars like normal. Strange.
     
  18. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok, I kept an eye on my phone all yesterday and it was left on all night (as usual) and the connection hasn't dropped once, infact I've pretty much had a full 4 bars constantly.

    I haven't changed anything on the phone but there is one thing I have noticed, and that is that the phone is connected via GPRS. Now since I got the phone it has pretty much been connected up via HSDPA, so maybe this has something to do with it? Although I thought this was the connection type for data and not voice, I don't know but it has made a considerable difference.

    It is also worth noting that Always On is switched off on my phone and I have wifi on all the time, so yesterday it never needed to connect via the data connection to voda. Today I am going to turn wifi off and see if it tries to connect up via HSDPA again and see what happens to the connection.

    So at the moment I'm guessing that when it connects via HSDPA it causes problems, however, I don't know how this can be resolved as there is not a setting anywhere that I can find to specify what type of connections the phone can connect by.
     
  19. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    I've also managed to get pictures of my camera problem!
    The only thing I have done it turn wifi off (as per my post above) and the battery level is approx 10%, but I've also had this problem when the battery is nearly full.

    First pic shows the screen split into 2 and the second is split into 4, these splits move around at random and I think it does it when it autofocuses. I did manage to take photos while it was like this and the photos came out fine, although I'm sure the other day it would not let me take a picture at all while it was like this.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    45
    Menu > Settings > Wireless and networks > Mobile Networks > Network mode.

    You can set either GSM, WCDMA, or auto. It should be in auto but if you really want to kill HSDPA then set it to GSM only.

    To be honest I don't think this is your problem but you can give it a go.
     
  21. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    Thanks, but yea I've already found that settings and it's on Auto. I would prefer it to connect via HSDPA but reliably, and I cannot work out why it wont now and only connects via GPRS.
     
  22. rosky

    rosky Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    For your network issue, try turning 3g connection off.Connect using GSM only and see how that works.Ive seen thats its helped me in the past.
     
  23. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    Well as it happens, it wont let me connect up via 3G or HSDPA today and I'm in the same location, I can't for the life of me work out why, I guess it could be something to do with Vodafone maybe testing HSDPA around here or something and now they've switched it off? I don't know, but the network isn't dropping out at all while it's stuck in GPRS mode. It normally connects via HSDPA which is when I get the problems it seems.
     
  24. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    45
    Where abouts are you based JasonC?

    Your problem sounds identical to mine, albeit that mine seems to be much less severe than yours.
     
  25. JasonC

    JasonC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    38
    I've updated my location on my profile, I'm in Swadlincote, Derbyshire.
     

Share This Page

Loading...