AppBrain issues updating 2 appsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. MrSmoofy

    MrSmoofy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    97
    So I finally got Froyo but now I have the following problem:

    AppBrain app says there is an update for TTS Service and Adobe Flash but when I try to install the updates via appbrain I get the following message for both

    Not found
    The requested item could not be found.

    What can I do to fix this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. rcrott1

    rcrott1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    87
    i get the same message. weird.
     
  3. AnotherHiggins

    AnotherHiggins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    55
    I've gotten those messages intermittently about various apps since I started using AppBrain. Not often, but a handful of times.

    AppBrain generally figures out that there isn't really an update within a couple of days and will stop bugging you. I haven't found anything I can do to force AppBrain to stop displaying the message quicker.

    But, honestly, the addition of the "Update All" option in the official Market makes AppBrain seem less necessary than it seemed before.
     
  4. ThinkPink

    ThinkPink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    97
  5. Legobricke

    Legobricke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    28
    I thought that Froyo brought auto update...

    I have marked certain apps to auto update, but today had 2 apps show updates.

    Both were selected to auto update, yet I still had to tell them to update.

    Doing something wrong?

    Lego!
     
  6. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    its bc froyo is still buggy with auto downloading apps
     
  7. bucwylde23

    bucwylde23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    11
    It appears that there is a newer version of Flash on the marketplace than what 2.2 on the incredible has. Appbrain doesnt' distinguish your phone model, it just compares software. If you pull up your android marketplace and search for flash, you can't find it.
    The version on the marketplace probably doesn't support the incredible properly yet and thus isn't visible. I'm sure eventually we will get flash updates over marketplace, and at that time appbrain will update properly.
     
  8. AnotherHiggins

    AnotherHiggins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    55
    I was using the "Update All" option and noticed today that it won't work for any app that has a change in it's permissions.... You have to actually click on those and approve the new permissions. That was with Skype.

    Could that be what's going on with "Allow automatic updating"?
     
  9. DevHead

    DevHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Same problem here as well. :(
     
  10. Hartsblade

    Hartsblade Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    19
    DevHead likes this.
  11. DevHead

    DevHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks. That worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...