cannot connect to camera


Last Updated:

  1. Melanin_M

    Melanin_M Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So ever since I rooted my Admire I have received this message. I've tried using multiple different roms in order to gain access to my camera back and have had no luck. I have done nothing extra at all. I literally used my camera right before rooting and after I rooted it, the camera stopped working.

    Rebooting, clearing cache, clearing data , factory reset

    None of the above have fixed the issue. Can someone please help me???

    NO damage has been done to the phone in order to cause this. I've even tried downloading other camera apps, that doesn't work either.
     

    Advertisement
  2. qandres12

    qandres12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    211
    whats version of GB are you on? 2.3.4 or 2.3.6?

    try restoring from a back from here
    http://androidforums.com/admire-all...-cwm-backup-odin-returning-stock-2-3-4-a.html
     
  3. Melanin_M

    Melanin_M Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Melanin_M

    Melanin_M Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i used odin to get back to 5.0.2.7 and I still get the same error ...
     
  5. KageBeast

    KageBeast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    272
  6. sahi2myfriend

    sahi2myfriend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    20
    Try Fast Camera Burst Lite from play store it works good with our phone.
     
  7. Melanin_M

    Melanin_M Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was the first app I downloaded and it always gave me the same error. Not a single camera app works :(
     
  8. Melanin_M

    Melanin_M Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no clue what to do. I used odin to get back to 5.0.2.7 yet I still can't restore the stock

    I've factory reset my phone, I've tried everything i can think of and the MD5 mismatch error still shows up ...
     
  9. KageBeast

    KageBeast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    272
    have you tried to use odin to flash stock?
     
  10. qandres12

    qandres12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    211
    you have to restore those backups with CWM 5.0.2.7 not 2.8

    if they dont work then try the ODIN
     
  11. Melanin_M

    Melanin_M Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried that and now I get stuck on the samsung r720 boot screen and when i go to cwm and try to restore my phone to before I get the "cannot mount system" error what is going on???
     
  12. Melanin_M

    Melanin_M Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i fixed the mounting system issue by flashing the rom back on my phone . Now im back at square one lmao.

    I apologize for making this so complicated. If someone can give me some instructions on fixing the MD5 mismatch error I would highly appreciate it.

    So far everything with odin has failed .
     
  13. elfy23

    elfy23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    8
  14. qandres12

    qandres12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    211

Share This Page

Loading...