Can't update Handcent SMS to 2.9,32Support


Last Updated:

  1. scollie

    scollie Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    In the market it said there was an update for Handcent, so I downloaded and installed it yesterday. When I went to use it today it said that it wasn't installed on my phone!

    I tried re-installing it today - it seems to download ok and then starts the install. When I check the notification in the status bar it states:

    Installation Error
    Insufficient storage available.

    Anybody any ideas? I've never had problems with previous versions and as for insufficient storage, I have over 5GB free on my internal card.
     

    Advertisement
  2. damuffinman

    damuffinman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    13
    How many apps do you have installed on your phone?
     
  3. scollie

    scollie Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I pull up the menu tab there are 39 apps there and that includes stock apps such as camera, browser etc. so compared to many people I don't think I have installed lots of others.

    As I mentioned Handcent was installed and working ok before this last update.

    I may have to see if I can contact the writer of the app if no-one has any suggestions.
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    you may have 5gb free but you only have a total of 1gb system storage and thats for kernal and everything else so while you only have 39 apps available its likely some of those apps are taking up room and have the DB in the system partition which is now full
     
  5. scollie

    scollie Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right is there any way to check which apps may have the DB in the system partition? Is it possible to move the DB to the internal/external SD card or will the apps stop working?

    I was planning on removing and restoring apps 1 at a time to see if I could make room for Handcent but if the system storage is already pretty used up then I guess it will recur if I add more apps in the future.

    Anyway when I get time I will try and remove apps which I don't use much and see what I can achieve. :rolleyes:
     
  6. Riksu8

    Riksu8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dunno about the moving applications part, but you can check how much an application takes up space from Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications. You can delete apps through there as well.
     
  7. scollie

    scollie Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah already been through that route - deleted a few apps and cleared caches but still no further forward! :mad:

    Did get a reply from the developer on the Handcent forum who basically says the same thing, so I will continue trying.

    I presume that others have managed to install Handcent 2.9.32 on Galaxo 1.6?
     
  8. acgr4me

    acgr4me New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    That happened to me. I just figured it out. You have to go into settings, manage applications, and there should be a file that says handcent on there. You will not see that app from appcontrol if you are using that. Uninstall that app and re-install from market. It worked for me. Don't know why it did that. Good luck!:cool:
     
    scollie likes this.
  9. scollie

    scollie Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I thought I had cleared out all handcent files but I still couldn't install 2.9.32 so I re-installed the previous version from a Titanium backup. However when I tried to open a message it was Force Closing!!

    I then saw your post and went through again and removed all handcent files, re-downloaded and this time it worked. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...