connect ipod touch to internet via Hero


Last Updated:

  1. limparsboots

    limparsboots New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I've got no wireless network at work, but sometimes want to connect my ipod touch to the itunes store to get new tunes.

    I've heard it's possible to use the 3G on my hero to route my ipod touch and get online - is this true? And if so, anyone know how it's done?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't think such a feature is available at this time..
    It would require an app on both devices and most likely you would need a jailbroken iPod.
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    If you have rooted your hero, you could share 3g via WiFi.
     
  4. xaMax

    xaMax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Get the wireless tethering app for your htc hero (rooted hopefully :)) it should come with modaccos custom rom 3.1, then in the setup host a private network you can encrypt it if you want btw, then click start tethering at the mainpage of the app , after connect your ipod touch to the network you made then you should just be able to browse through tethering and get on the internet hope this helped :)
     
    nellisere likes this.
  5. hmartyb

    hmartyb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Curious, could this be done with a non root phone and pdanet via bluetooth?
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Not sure, try it pdanet is free on a trial basis
     
  7. hmartyb

    hmartyb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't make my pdanet idea work, Eris and iPad will pair on bluetooth, but not connect.
     
  8. Dymir

    Dymir New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    im rly wanting to do this with my phone also, but i am kinda scared of rooting my phone, if i mess up doing so will the phone become a paper wieght or can i restore it?
     
  9. chathamsolutions

    chathamsolutions Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great questions / responses.

    I have a Hero as well. PDAnet says that it will only pair on bluetooth if you have Android 2.0 or higher. The Hero on Sprint doesn't, I believe I'm still running 1.6.

    Also can't tether with PDAnet due to having to download PDAnet software on the computer you are using it with. iPod/iPad won't let you do that.

    So,
    1. Is rooting the phone and tethering the only other option?

    2. What is the 'wireless tethering app' mentioned above?
     
  10. chathamsolutions

    chathamsolutions Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone?
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    I'm guessing you've not rooted, so you'll still be on 1.5.

    android-wifi-tether - Project Hosting on Google Code

    Can be installed using a file manager like Astro or via HTC sync from the PC. It does require root though. Also apparently it drains the battery pretty quickly.
     
  12. Pecacheu

    Pecacheu New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    YOU CAN! I HAVE DONE IT BEFORE. all you need is the right cable and an app is not required (but an app would make it easer). try Google, you should run in to the right cable there. I know it works with my Droid OS Samsung moment, my iPhone 3GS and my iPod touch. so connecting your iPod and Droid OS hero should work. Its called tethering. :)
     
  13. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Rooting does not pose many risks at all, i use my Hero to connect my Laptop on the train everyday via WiFi, depends on what your current firmware is, as to how easy it is!
     
  14. Pecacheu

    Pecacheu New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can restore most sprint smart phones by removing the battery while the phones on and then putting it back in. then press 3 buttons at once. for my phone they are: call end, volume down, and camera
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Pecacheu, please be aware that this section of the forum is for European GSM heroes, not Sprint heroes (Whcih are actually different phones).

    You need this section.
     
  16. Brangers

    Brangers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    1) In browser, go to http://www.23corner.com/apk/UniversalAndroot.apk to download Universal Androot, the easiest oneclick rooting application.

    2) Open and click Root.

    3) Once rooted, download the free app Barnacle Wifi Tether from the Android Market.

    4) Open and click Start.

    Now on your iPod Touch you can select the network 'barnacle' from the available networks section.


    NOTE:

    (Universal Androot is completely safe, deletes nothing and takes about 5-10 seconds to complete.)

    (The network transmitted from your phone 'barnacle' does not require a password so anyone near you can access the network and use your phones Internet.)
     
    celticgriffin likes this.
  17. RubrbndBall429

    RubrbndBall429 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry if im too late, but ive been using a widget called "Hotspot Widget", and it works flawlessly on my Optimus V. (it uses 3g and makes a wifi hotspot, so you cant use wifi while ur using it, but why would u need to anyway...) Maybe it'd work for your phone :) . Its really easy just one tap and its on and if you want to configure it tap on the notification and you can set the name and password works great for me.


    here's the link...

    https://market.android.com/details?id=at.mysandbox.android.hotspotwidget&feature=search_result



    if it doesnt work (srry im new here) copy and paste this

    https://market.android.com/details?id=at.mysandbox.android.hotspotwidget&feature=search_result
     

Share This Page

Loading...