Froyo 3G problemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. true

    true Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    60
    okay kids, i need some feedback.

    has anyone experienced a loss of "mobile network."
    not a loss in the ability to make calls,
    but specifically a loss in internet capabilities
    after turning the phone off and back on?

    both RUU and OTA are welcome.

    i'll turn my phone off for whatever reason, turn it back on and my 3g symbol wont show in the upper bar. i'll go to Settings > Wireless & Networks then try to manually turn "mobile network" on but it just gets stuck on "turning on..." it requires me to turn the phone off and back on again, sometimes 3 or 4 times consecutively to acquire my 3g mobile network. again, i'm still able to make calls and can still browse if wifi is available...

    ideas?
    explanations?
    have you experienced this too?


    i went into the store and spoke with a super incompetent employee who knew NOTHING about the incredible. all she had to offer was
    "oh yeah, we're having OUTAGES while upgrading the network to handle 4g."
    i skeptically asked, "even with phones that aren't going to have 4g capability?"
    she replied after a few seconds of a blank stare: "uh, yeah! its because they operate off of the same towers and .. you know.. it will cause outages. but they are aware of it. sorry about that!"
     

    Advertisement
  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,332
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    Moved this to the support section
     
  3. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    This is freaky. I am having an identical issue. I turn the phone off/on and I have no 3g although I do have voice coverage. I turn the phone off and on again and I have coverage again. I went into the VZW store and I also called and talked to a tech over the phone. They are going to replace my phone. For me, I lose 3G every other time I reboot.
     
  4. jikhead

    jikhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    180
    Mine updated to 2.2 early this morning, and after the update it had no data connection thru VW. I didn't pay much attention to it at all. I just now noticed this afternoon...no email notifications which I thought was odd. Upon checking nothing else was getting updates either/syncing. I turned the mobile connection OFF then ON, and it said it was trying to connect but that's it. It doesn't seem to be able to connect to the network. So I decided to try the airplane mode ON then OFF, and this got the mobile data connection working again.

    I just did a reboot and it did it again. It says under Mobile Network..."Turning On...." but is never turing itself on. I did the airplane mode ON and OFF again, and this again got the data connection working.

    It appears to be a software issue turning the data radio on or something.
     
    SCARLETnGREY, NightAngel79 and true like this.
  5. jtcarnes

    jtcarnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    There are folks who have had this problem since we started running custom 2.2 ROMs. I've only had it on one ROM and one specific version of another, but there are people who have had it off and on across the board. It seems that the ONLY ROM that's immune is the original 2.1 that came on the phone.
     
  6. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    What's the solution besides replacing the phone?
     
  7. jtcarnes

    jtcarnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don't know whether it's a phone issue or a software issue...
     
  8. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    I can tell you that the following don't work because I've tried them:

    Factory reset
    Re-flash with OTA via update.zip on the SD card method
    Re-flash with RUU method
    Factory reset, then restore from settings of a pre-Froyo backup
    Prayer to/begging of various deities that may or may not exist
     
    SCARLETnGREY likes this.
  9. true

    true Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    60
    its GOT to be something with the software.

    i tried the airplane mode thing and it works every time.
    i just made a widget on one of the sidescreens and use it when need be.
    so far so good.
     
  10. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    The airplane mode thing doesn't work on my phone. I can turn it on, but can't turn it off again. It's just stuck greyed out and won't work. I have to power cycle the phone just to make it so I can turn airplane mode off.

    It's got to be a software thing since it worked before FroYo. I reflashed with the RUU though which should reflash the radio. It didn't work for me.
     
  11. Meefle

    Meefle Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    For some reason, sometimes my Incredible won't turn on the Mobile Network (3g) anymore. In wireless networks and settings it says "turning on" but never does. I was rooted and had used Skyraider 3.0 RC2 and Leaked Froyo (the latest one) and experienced this problem with both of them so I reverted back to stock and waited for the official. Finally got it just the other day and today it was doing it again so I just did a factory reset and still doing the same thing. I have tried dialing *228 multiple times and still nothing. My girlfriend has the Droid 2 and she gets signal where ever I'm at so I know it's not Verizon's service. Any ideas?

    I have honestly tried turning it on and waiting for an hour and still nothing. I have also tried different widgets, holding the lock button and turning it off there, and doing it through settings. Nothing works.

    Added: This was not an issue with me on 2.1. Signal was perfect when I was on 2.1
     
  12. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    99
    I had the same issue. Try *228 option 2 update roaming network. It worked for me.
     
  13. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    Have you tried calling VZW support? I doubt they will be able to help, but I think I someone else had a similar issue where 2.2 messed up their 3G and the solution was a new phone.
     
  14. Meefle

    Meefle Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've tried *228 multiple times. Calling verizon seems to be the only answer. I've searched all over to see if anyone else has had this problem and couldn't find anything.
     
  15. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    99
    But if you did *228 option 1 that won't do it. Try option 2 (update roaming network)
     
  16. Meefle

    Meefle Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks but I've only done option 2. I get normal signal and can call/send txts/etc. Just no 3G
     
  17. Phandroid1

    Phandroid1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've had this problem as well. It's very irritating. However, when I toggle the airplane mode off and on it always comes back online.

    I hope this helps!
     
  18. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    99
    That's strange because I had the exact same issue as you this morning. Option 2 did the trick for me. Sorry I couldn't shed anymore light on your problem.
     
  19. Meefle

    Meefle Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yea option 2 helped until I turned my phone on and off again. Same thing with swype but I can deal with that. I'll try the airplane mode thing. I think I've tried it once and it worked if I remember correctly
     
    SCARLETnGREY likes this.
  20. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    Swype needs to be uninstalled and reinstalled for 2.2
     
  21. Allycat659

    Allycat659 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so like a dummy, yesterday my phone said some "update" was available and needed to be installed and without thinking, I just said "ok". Now, I have no internet access. It says "Sorry! The application Internet (process com.android.browser) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again". It's been like this all day now...any idea how to fix this? :mad:
     
  22. DizkoDan

    DizkoDan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    86
    Do you have 3g at all? you can try reprogramming by dialing *228 option 1.
     
  23. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    Long story short, my DInc got Froyo OTA. The update broke 3G on my phone. I have 3G and sometimes I don't and when I don't I have to reboot to get it. This was annoying, but s**t happens so I took it to the VZW store and they agreed to replace it.

    Replacement comes in today. It's still running 2.1, but I can't program it out of the box so I have to call VZW and spend 30-45 mins trying to figure it out. I end up figuring it out myself and I get it programmed. Everything is working great. I run the RUU update 'cuz I still want Froyo. The update breaks the radio on the phone **again**. This is two phones I've had where Froyo breaks the freaking radio. On this one, disabling and re-enabling airplane mode fixes the problem. On the last one it didn't.

    I'm extremely pissed right now that they apparently have a serious issue, but when I call VZW they have never heard of it. I'm torn between asking for another phone (which will probably have the same problem) or just setting up Tasker to toggle airplane mode every time I boot up. I suspect replacing the phone won't solve my problem though.
     
  24. true

    true Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    60
    hi, its vince with the slap chop.

    make sure to give airplane mode enough time to kick in. sometimes it takes my phone anywhere from 30 seconds to a minute to go into airplane mode. you'll know because the signal bars turn into a little plan in the upper bar.

    THEN try turning it back off.

    works like magic for me.
    i was trying to rush it at first, thats when it didnt work for me.
    gave it a bit of time to kick in and it worked.
     
  25. Meefle

    Meefle Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think I might have fixed it. I did another factory reset and I had to activate my phone again. So far so good. And for swype I've uninstalled and reinstalled multiple times but whenever I turn my phone off then on I have to redo the process
     

Share This Page

Loading...