froyo boot animation


Last Updated:

  1. mik3_cl

    mik3_cl Active Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Anyone know how to put a custom boot animation on froyo? I really like the one I had previously and it matches what i got now..
     

    Advertisement
  2. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    I do know that once you have it, you copy the bootanimation.zip you want to data/local.
     
    mik3_cl likes this.
  3. ten2o3

    ten2o3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    I always put my bootanimation.zip in system/media. Is there a difference? I've never had a problem, change boot anime all the time.
     
    mik3_cl likes this.
  4. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    putting in in data/local doesnt overwrite the stock boot animation. Putting it in system/media does
     
    mik3_cl likes this.
  5. istolvampire

    istolvampire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    35
    This is what i did before seeing this post and it has always worked for me but I can't seem to change font with rootexplorer to save my life.
     
    mik3_cl likes this.
  6. cggorman

    cggorman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    664
    The new font(s) have to be renamed to the original file names to be recognized by the OS. Careful, though...you can lock up the phone if you get it wrong. Obviously, the original fonts have to be renamed something else or you'll have a naming conflict.

    Another word of advice...most of the fonts I've tried don't play nice with the small size needed for our screen. You also need to make sure the font set has a COMPLETE special character set and both upper and lower cases. You'll have to dig to find them. Most free fonts are incomplete.
     
    istolvampire and mik3_cl like this.
  7. mik3_cl

    mik3_cl Active Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    thanks everybody! I remembering reading about this back in 2.0 I think. Before I rooted, And didnt know if the same method was used.
     
  8. istolvampire

    istolvampire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    35

    I hear what you are saying but these are the same font files I have used in every rom I have ever tried. I checked the names carefully before trying. Still not sure why I can't switch the permissions back. Maybe I will try again later. Thanks for the response.

    edit: finally got it to take. Had one permission set wrong.
     

Share This Page

Loading...