Google Sign In ErrorSupport


Last Updated:

  1. clevernapkin

    clevernapkin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had my Sprint Hero for around 4 months now, it is not rooted, running stock 1.5. I was trying to check the marketplace for any updates to my apps and it brought me to the set up google account screen. I've tried signing in and It tells me that there was an error on sign in and my SIM card might not be provisioned for data. Obvoiusly as a Sprint customer I don't have a SIM card, is there anything I can do to get things working again?
     

    Advertisement
  2. clevernapkin

    clevernapkin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    All of my google contacts are missing as well. Talk about an inconvenience. I tried calling sprint and that turned out to be a waste of a half hour of my life as well.....any ideas are welcome.
     
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Tried rebooting?
     
  4. clevernapkin

    clevernapkin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried rebooting, removed battery. left the thing off for a good half hour. I would prefer to avoid a factory rest, but may have to.
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    That would be my next suggestion...


    Perhaps wait a bit and someone who has experienced this will be around.

    Best of luck!!!
     
  6. clevernapkin

    clevernapkin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks anyway. i'll give it a bit and see what pops up. everything except the google functions work fine.
     
  7. TheDood

    TheDood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many have told me the factory reset has worked for them to resolve this issue, but i am experiencing the same problem and the reset hasnt done it for me :-/
     
  8. Heaterz16

    Heaterz16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    If you are still on 1.5, I would recommend updating to 2.1 using the RUU provided by Sprint. If you want to consider rooting in the future, I would recommend using the RUU from the XDA forum for the .5 version.

    Yes, running the RUU will wipe all data and restore it back to factory. Your phone will still be tied to your Sprint number so you won't have to reactivate it.

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page

Loading...