Google Voice On Damageless


Last Updated:

  1. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've been running DamageControl for a few days without too many issues. I did notice an issue today though when using Google Voice. I use it sometimes to make international calls because it pretty much acts like a low cost pre-paid phone card. I set it up to only use GV for international calls. This has worked flawlessly in the past. Now when I make an international call it dials directly and never invokes GV. Could this be an issue caused by the DC ROM? I may flash back to fresh later just to test it out.
     

    Advertisement
  2. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    know problem of google voice not working for calling on 2.1 roms
     
  3. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    Aha. Seems I missed that in all of my reading before going to the 2.1 rom. No big deal since I can initiate the call from the website. At least I know now.
     
  4. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Have you tried use google voice .20 version? That works as it should. Strange that I can use .30 and it works just fine on my 2.1 rom?

    But for sure, try to .20 version. You can find it in damageless thread on xda.
     
  5. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    You can dial out using GV with no problems?
     
  6. artex101

    artex101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    You guys wouldnt happen to have a GV Invite laying around somewhere, would ya? :)
     
  7. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Why yes, yes i can.
     
  8. Thetaman

    Thetaman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    61
    I can dial out with Google Voice .30 with Fresh 2.0b2 ROM too.
     
  9. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    but does it go thru google voice or with your normal phone number ...
     
  10. Thetaman

    Thetaman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    61
    Yeah, I spoke too soon. When calling with Google Voice number it shows my mobile number on my phone. Don't use my Google Voice number a lot and didn't realize that till today.
     
  11. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah, I wouldn't have noticed it either except that I only really use GV dialout when calling abroad. Normally, when I do I hear a GV message telling me how much per minute the call will cost. When I tried it after installing DC I noticed I didn't get that message. Sure enough, when I checked my Sprint account it was showing I had 6 minutes of international calling.
     
  12. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    I lied, seems you need to install voice .20. I posted up a link in the thread self titled, Google Voice .20.


    Oscar
     
  13. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks, I'll give .20 a try.
     

Share This Page

Loading...