Hello! I need all the help I can get!Support


Last Updated:

  1. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had my Droid 2 for two weeks, and I'm still so far from knowing much more than the very basics. I am not in the generation that is born knowing technology, but I'm trying!

    My main reason for buying the Droid 2 was the fact that it could be a hotspot. We have a lake house that has no internet access. I want to use it there.

    I can't figure out how to connect my computer to its signal.:confused:

    The Droid 2 should be able to do this - Correct?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hi and welcome to the forums!

    I moved your thread; you will be better served here in the Droid 2 support and troubleshooting subforum. ;)
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  3. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    76
    If you are not rooted, which based on your post it sounds like your not, you need to pay $20 a month and use the preinstalled hotspot app.
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  4. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, that means that I will have to pay $50 per month for internet at the lake instead of $30?

    I'm disappointed. I didn't get a Droid (1) because I was led to believe that I wouldn't have to download any 3rd party software and I could automatically get the hotspot!

    XXO@#$#Xnt!!!!
     
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    All you have to do is root. Once you are rooted, you will be able to have a hot spot anytime you want it.

    Read up on rooting here:
    Droid 2 - All Things Root - Android Forums
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  6. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    76
    What cableguynoe said is correct. Rooting your phone allows you to download a free WiFi tether app from the market. This is what you would have had to do on the Droid 1 also.
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  7. redpanda

    redpanda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    27
    Note that you don't need to root if you only want to share Internet with one computer and don't mind having it plugged into your phone with a USB cable. You just need an app called pdanet and to download a program to your computer.
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  8. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are connected to your phone and a call comes in will you get knocked off the computer?

    Also, what is the address to get the pdanet?
     
  9. redpanda

    redpanda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    27
    I believe that will happen either way. No Verizon phone is capable of transmitting data while on a call. So I think if you get a call, it will stop Internet on your computer whether you're using a USB cable or wireless.

    To install the software on your computer, go here: Download PdaNet

    You can get the app for your phone by searching for "pdanet" in the app market.
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  10. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded PdaNet and went ahead and paid for it. However, my computer won't connect with my phone except to recognize my phone as a camera! Also, there is nothing in the tray. I emailed Junefabrics about it, but I don't expect to hear from them anytime soon. Any ideas?
     
  11. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    76
    rdbeaty likes this.
  12. RJT185

    RJT185 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    51
    Correct, CDMA technologies only allows for the use of VOICE or DATA, at one time. The way VZW sets up the interface is that VOICE calls take precedence over of DATA connections. That's why when you're browsing the internet or streaming videos, it'll pause as the call comes in.
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  13. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it pause or are you knocked off?
     
  15. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    76
    Yes, these are so your computer will properly recognize your phone.
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  16. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know I sound like a complete dufus! You don't know how much I appreciate your help!:D
     
  17. RJT185

    RJT185 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    51
    Depends on what you're doing. Some apps know to pause when the connection fails, whether its loss of connection or incoming call. But there might be some apps out there no written with the CDMA switch-off nature taken into consideration.
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  18. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to all of you for the help you gave me last week. I now have another question.

    I am having trouble retrieving text messages that I have received and closed. I received on whild in a meeting today, closed it, and now can't find it. When I open my test messages, All I find are the conversations that I have sent or replied to.

    I have looked through all my instructions and can't find instructions. :eek:
     
  19. RJT185

    RJT185 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    51
    I can't say I've heard a problem with disappearing SMSs, but try rebooting. It could just be a random bug with displaying up to date content by the Messaing.APK.
     
    rdbeaty likes this.
  20. rdbeaty

    rdbeaty Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took my phone to Best Buy this afternoon. It is working fine. I guess I hit something that caused it to delete.

    I can't tell everyone on this thread how much I appreciate your help!!!:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...