Home Switcher Wont Switch my Evo's default back to Sense!Support


Last Updated:

  1. Thebeast00777

    Thebeast00777 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i use Home Switcher to swtich homes (htc Sense and Launcher Pro) when i go to the app and click use sense as default when i press the home key it still goes back to launcher pro..so when i use sense i need to try to not press home which is annoying!

    Also i have handcent sms and i get a double notification. for some reason when i go to messages>menu>settings n go to uncheck recieved notifications i still for some reason get notifications from the stock. I even went to make sure its unchecked and it is!
    HELP ME PLEASE
     

    Advertisement
  2. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    Are you rooted?

    Friend of mine had similar situation couple months ago. The only fix ended up being a factory reset. Occasionally for those of you who are extremely unlucky, something happens to the permissions in the system where Stock Android settings are changed by accident. It has always happened only in cases where LP is concerned. And the only fix as mentioned that i have seen is a factory reset.

    If you're rooted, you could uninstall LP, boot into recovery, clear cache & Dalvik, reboot, clear cache for Handcent, messaging and sense, then see if it fixes it. But this is really the only alternative option to a factory reset, so far as I know.
     
  3. Thebeast00777

    Thebeast00777 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah im rooted. I figured out the sense situation by clearing the defaults cuz home switcher isnt supported by 2.2 but im still having the handcent problem. thank you for your help
     
  4. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    try also cleardefaulthome by tesla coil

    I use it with no issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...