HTC sense


Last Updated:

  1. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    Anyone else's HTC sense seems to be synching all if the time? I turned it off, my data usage was 130 mb the first day LOL
     

    Advertisement
  2. AndreaCristiano

    AndreaCristiano Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    222

    Lol that's the find ny phone feature. It updates when you move locations
     
  3. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    23
    wait, what? ive been using the shit out of some wifi. Maybe I really need to monitor this thing...
     
  4. AndreaCristiano

    AndreaCristiano Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    222

    I don't care lol unlimited data !!!
     
  5. harlenm

    harlenm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    If it's anything like the iphone "find my phone" feature, the only time the service updates the location is when you request it.
     
  6. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    23
    Well, same here, for me and my wife. But shit, my wifi is pretty fast. Pulling like 12.5 down and 3-4 up if i recall correctly...
     
  7. AndreaCristiano

    AndreaCristiano Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    222

    Yea I'm on WiFi at home and at work so I'm golden
     
  8. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    But I have the find my phone turned off!! :/ And the HTC Sense synch seems to run all the time, with the little double arrow circles in the notification window just spinning away!!

    Plus, my htcsense.com only shows the dashboard are they going to update it so it can take messages and backup the phone too like the desire if anyone knows?
     
  9. gtalum

    gtalum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    10
    htcsense.com says the initial sync can take several hours.
     
  10. gg1001

    gg1001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is very concerning for anyone without an unlimited plan. Using NetCounter (found on market), I determined that I used 6MB synching my Gmail and Facebook. I synched with HTCSense.com, but the website says my phone is not fully synched yet.
     
  11. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    When i goto htcsense.com, I can't see anything synching on there, but I have find my phone turned off. Are there other options that should be showing under there too. I have absolutely no options on that website except like make my phone ring and erase it and what not or make changes to my account via the account option.

    My text and contacts do not show up on htcsense.com
     
  12. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    23
    Its still in Beta, as it indicates when you first go there. In time, it will become more feature rich.

    I have the ability to forward calls and messages, lock or erase the phone, and also make it ring at full volume. Additionally, if you click above the map to find your phone, that works also. Map sure you select the right country. I did, but had to go back and reselect for it to work. The map just sat on west africa, lol.
     
    pinbak likes this.
  13. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    Cool blanco that is exactly what mine looks like too, thanks!! :D
     
  14. lacoste_rocker

    lacoste_rocker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
  15. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    23
    A lot of us have had unlimited data plans and AT&T grandfathers them if you have had them. If you didn't then you can't get one unfortunately.
     
  16. hoganalley

    hoganalley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys....my first post as I just received my Desire HD (Canada) on Thursday.

    I've already racked up +400MB of data and I have a 1GB limit. By using Spare Parts it tells me that Locations has used 427MB. I had Phone Finder turned on and the HTC weather updated when ever the home screen was accessed. I assume that the weather widget won't work unless the GPS is active, and I assume that will cause the phone to constantly send data.

    Is this correct? Can someone confirm this?
     
  17. dhughes710

    dhughes710 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    My HTC SENSE seems to sync a lot as well. I know that the little sync icon shows up on my phone almost every 5-10 minutes. I am not sure what it is doing. I went into options and its always HTC Sense that is syncing. I have it set to sync every 3 hours but it seems to do it whenever it wants. I am not sure what the deal is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...