International data tracking


Last Updated:

  1. fldude99

    fldude99 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    69
    I am travelling to S Am shortly and want to use wireless data there occasionally when out and about. I believe ATT charges 2c/kb...so I don't see anywhere in the Captivate to track data usage unless I'm missing something. Has anyone used a data counter application that is fairly accurate? I don't want to have a shock when returning and seeing my next bill...thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    When outside of the USA, turn off your data. Oh and $0.02/kb = $20.48/MB (1MB = 1024 KB); take a look at your data usage now, 1MB is a very small amount of data for $20. Plus as soon as your turn data on for whatever reason, all of the apps that have been waiting for data will go crazy and try and connect, and you can't easily stop them. I did this when I went to Canada, I turned data on (and this was with all extra apps removed, face book disconnected and such) and had 5MB within 5 minutes (yea $100 for 5 minutes of nothing). If you use data outside of the USA it is expensive, so just be aware.

    Oh and you need froyo to really track data, the apps out there do not watch data 100%, so don't bother.

    BTY safe travels
     
    fldude99 likes this.
  3. Tristessie

    Tristessie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you turn your data off, by the way? Or does one have to call AT&T for that?
     
  4. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    Menu -> Settings -> Wireless and networks -> Mobile networks. Uncheck "Data roaming"
     
  5. mrcamp

    mrcamp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    11
    To be on the safe side, you can sign up for one of the international data roaming packages. The lowest is $25 for 20 MB. You can turn this on/off as necessary. Charges will be prorated.
     
    fldude99 likes this.
  6. fldude99

    fldude99 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    69
    Thanks for the replies guys. I guess thank goodness for wifi-I'm hoping to have plenty of that where I'm going..but it's a fairly remote region in the south of Chile. So what I gather, the best way to "turn off data" is to do like sremick pointed out and just make sure data roaming is off? Hopefully if I sync while on wifi, I won't have the experience of j101399j when turning on data roaming..but buying 20mb for $25 may be a way to go as well.

    So no one has had any success in using a data counter app?
     
  7. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    sremick's method is the best. As long as data roaming is off you should be ok; plus it will keep data off when syncing over wifi. I just remebered, there is an app in market Called Quick Settings by Sergej Shaferenka,
    [​IMG]it has a Mobile data (3G icon) button that will kill data 100% no matter what. I use that when in Canada and have never ran into an issue since.

    As for data tracking, when Froyo comes out, there are killer ways to track data, I just can't remeber any at the moment.
     
    fldude99 likes this.
  8. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    I found two apps which are mentioned in the Captivate FAQ:
    Data Usage - CapFAQ
     
    fldude99 likes this.
  9. TXRanger

    TXRanger Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    The best bet for international travel is to unlock your phone and buy a sim card in the country you go to. Usually much cheaper than using your phone in the US even, and way cheaper than roaming. I just got back from Hong Kong and India and did this, cost me about 10 bucks in each country. Looks like in Chili you can get a SIM card for about 10 bucks, but have to add credit to it for talk time and data (not absolutely sure it will work for data, but a little research should help figure that out).
     
    fldude99 likes this.
  10. fldude99

    fldude99 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    69
    ^^^Yea I'm gonna do that as well..but for business purposes I really need to have my US # available. So I just carry my Nokia N97 and will pop a movistar card in it. I'll probably just turn off data roaming on the Captivate and use data only when necessary unless of course I have a wifi connection.

    On a separate note-I tried getting an unlock code from ATT and they say they are not available for the captivate. There is an app to get a code that some folks say works, but I'm not really interested in spending that time as I have enough unlocked phones to not worry about that
     
  11. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    A couple methods mentioned in the Captivate FAQ:
    Unlock - CapFAQ
     
  12. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    From what I have been told, they do not work that well in 2.1; but I could be wrong. Since I have unlim data and competly disable it when outside of the US, I have never used them.

    Good to know though
     
  13. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    The first method worked before the update, the second manual method (which requires root) can be used after the update.
     
  14. viny2cool

    viny2cool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    23
    for 2.1 I used to do this to stop my phone using 3g at all.

    I went into settings>>wireless and networkds>>mobile networks>>Access point names. Clicked menu and new APN. I created a new APN and named first 2 fields with Blank.

    Now I can select it, when I am not in Wifi area...and I dont want to use 3G. If i want to use 3g, i just select the default ATT WAP APN and its starts automatically.

    Also, when switching back to APN named Blank, I have to reset my mobile network. for that, I go to flight mode and back to normal.

    I am able to save my 3g leakage and battery drainage cause by 3g using this tip. Juice defender is great for its price..but if i can do it for free, why to pay $$ :).

    sometime switching back to ATT WAP apn doesnt work, so select it and restart phone....
     
  15. fldude99

    fldude99 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    69
    ^^but when selecting that "dummy" APN I assume you are shutting out a potential phone call? If so, that's not good for my purposes..I need to be able to get a phone call, but not use data
     

Share This Page

Loading...