1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Launcher Pro Problem using Home Button


Last Updated:

  1. Dicky

    Dicky Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    I've been on the forum a bit and have gotten loads of information specially from the Show me your Homescreen thread.

    I decided to get my changed by using Launcher Pro, I got it working except that when i Press the Home Button. Nothing Happens.

    I've made sure to set the default screen and also Home Key Action : Do Nothing and also Home Key to default screen.

    Did i miss something? Nothing happens when I press Home now :confused:

    Thanks for any help guys and gals.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Dicky

    Dicky Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gosh!! Silly me it works now after i set Launcher Pro as my default screen :eek:.

    If anyone drops by, is there an alternative to using the Back Button?
     
  3. Tunga

    Tunga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    27
    What sort of alternative?
     
  4. Dicky

    Dicky Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    No idea really, i just don't like having to press the back button always. Isn't there some touch screen method or something ?
     
  5. marcusarelius23

    marcusarelius23 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, i'm a big fan of Launcher Pro and used it in place of htc sense with no problems before i got the 2.2 update last week.

    Now, if i set Launcher Pro as default Home (or ADW for that matter) my Home button always takes me back to Htc Sense. It never used to do this.

    Any ideas? Is this Htc's way of stopping people using alternative home replacements?

    Thanks
     
  6. sookster54

    sookster54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    56
    With HTC it'll load Sense on boot up regardless of what you have set as default, try clearing data and defaults on HTC Sense under manage applications.
     
  7. marcusarelius23

    marcusarelius23 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply. I use Home Switcher to set Launcher Pro as default and it has always worked fine. Even on the reboot it would launch straight to launcher pro.
    But my issue is with the home button. Why does it load sense when ive set Launcher pro as default?
     

Share This Page

Loading...