Loading?Support


Last Updated:

  1. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    After I did the OTA to 2.2 I am having a problem with sense loading. When I unlock my screen will say loading... for a bit while all my apps and such pop up on my home screen. It sux. Anyone else?
     

    Advertisement
  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,332
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    Sometimes, but only after it's been asleep for awhile or if I kill something on accident with system panel. Think it has something to do with how froyo handles memory
     
  3. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    The only time this ever happens to me is when I reboot my phone, it takes a couple seconds for everything to load. Of course, that's to be expected.

    It's never happened from simply waking the phone, even after it's been "off" for several hours.
     
  4. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    Mine does it I'd say 6 out of 10 times.
     
  5. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,332
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    That does seem rather excessive.
    Mine maybe once a week. Before it does it have you been away from your home screens for a while? In essence that is just the Sense UI restarting.
     
  6. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    No it's in my hand alot lol! I get it random wether it's been asleep awhile or not.
     
  7. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,332
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    LOL
    What i mean is, if i have been web surfing for lets say, over an hour, then it is a possibility that your OS shuts down Sense(or at least makes it inactive) because you haven't been to anything sense related (homescreen, stock message app, phone dialer) for a while?
    Then when you finally go back to home screen it has to re-boot sense?
     
  8. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    Idk, I will check that out and post what I find.
     
  9. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,332
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    Cool!!

    (ok my post seems sarcastic to me, lol. it isn't, def want to know your findings!!):p:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...