1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

locale


Last Updated:

  1. smithey

    smithey Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    anyone having trouble turning their locale locations on? i'm trying to set one up that changes my wallpaper, wireless network, and ringer when i'm at my office and it's saved and shows correctly, and turned on, but doesn't do anything...
     

    Advertisement
  2. fallen

    fallen Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have your gps turned on, sometimes if it doesn’t know exactly where you are it will triangulate you to another position.
     
  3. techkid

    techkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine is not working either...with the GPS turned on. I set different conditions, one that goes to silent when i'm at work based on locale, and another that is set to go to silent at a certain times. I'm going to uninstall and re-install and see if that fixes the issue.
     
  4. smithey

    smithey Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  5. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    mine didn't work this morning until I did two things:

    Went to google maps and clicked on the "my location button".

    Then in locale, the point you set up has a "halo" of sorts around it, if you drag your finger in the halo out, it will make the halo bigger, so that locale will consider a larger area than just the exact point on the screen. hope that makes sense...
     
  6. techkid

    techkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    It seemed like it was working for awhile after I re-installed, but then stopped again. I have the area set for my work loc for approx a mile radius. While i went to lunch, I set default settings for the Locale program. When I returned to work, it did not go back to silent. Do you think it has to do with the default conditions?
     
  7. smithey

    smithey Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well my location won't find me now, so here is what i've done a factory reset....haha

    i just learned how to do this, it's pretty fun

    if you power off your phone and hold the home (shaped like a house) and the end (red hangup button) for about 20 seconds you get a triangle with an exclamation point and a picture of the G1

    after that if you open you keyboard and hold alt+l you'll get a menu that says:
    Android system recovery utility E: Can't open /cach/recover/command
    Home+Back reboot system now
    Alt+L - Toggle log text display
    Alt+S - apply sdcard:update.zip
    Alt+W - Wipe data/factory reset

    Alt+W is what i did - No dice, but hey that was fun anyway...let me know if you get yours running
     
  8. noderat

    noderat Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    The G1 has assisted GPS but not all towers support it. If you're indoors it'll just use the typically Google Maps My Location which uses the Towers to tell you approx. where you're at when AGPS isn't available. Set the radius for your location a little bigger just in case Locale doesn't catch a GPS lock while you're outside.
     
  9. sleebus.jones

    sleebus.jones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    My problem is that it doesn't seem to check often enough to find out where I am. I think when I got home yesterday, it finally set my location about 30 mins later. It's still running the background, because it does update my location every so often, it just doesn't do a very good job.
     
  10. Android0523

    Android0523 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this kinda defeats part of the purpose of Locale, but I am having the same problem. I also want to conserve battery and don't want to run GPS all day so I just didn't include the location, I just set the ringer and time i want, now the phone has a different ringer and wallpaper on my working hours and on sleepy time,etc, i also set the default.
     
  11. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    I shut my phone off yesterday, and when it came back on, Locale was working just fine. I have no idea why, but yeah. I don't recall changing anything else.
     
  12. smithey

    smithey Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    good idea, but i don't want it to change on the weekends. i just want it to be quite for my office. but, i may go with your suggestion, thanks
     
  13. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    I have locale running and some of my "Situations" work flawlessly. I set up my wallpaper to rotate 4 times a day, basically every 6 hours. I did the exact same setup and weirdly the 4th one, does not rotate. No idea why. I have deleted it and tried again, no dice.

    I also set up a "night, night" Situation based on when I am at home after a certain time the phone will make no noise, that doesn't seem to be working either.

    I did tighten my locations circle recently so I can adjust that to see if a larger one works. But the wallpaper swap is not based on location.

    Very hit or miss.
     
  14. ram100987

    ram100987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    im kinda disapointed in this. this was a very cool inovative app yet its very buggy apparently. whether a situation works is very hit and miss with me as well. i hope the developer finds the problem and fixes it soon.
     
  15. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    we should be leaving these comments on the devloper website and or the Market page for Locale, just to be sure they know that we're having this issue. :p
     
  16. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    Or maybe the dev can visit his power users here. ;-) (I am sure there are other forums for app devs, but this real world users.)

    I want to add I actually think this is probably the most useful app I have seen in terms of total control over how, where and when the device does things. I also hope to see more.
     
  17. isaackearl

    isaackearl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Locale is seriously a super cool concept... I make my friends with iphones jealous whenever I mention it! the only thing I don't mention is how it doesn't really work how its supposed to all the time.. I bet this can be fixed in the future, but for now I just have it disabled.

    I have GPS enabled, and Wifi and I go basically two places on a regular basis.. To my university campus, and back to my apartment about 5 miles away. I have Location based "situations" set up that control my phone volume... when I'm in class or on campus I want Vibrate, and when I am anywhere else I want loud.

    what ends up happening essentially is nothing. If I open the phone right before I go into the building SOMETIMES it will notice where I am and change my locale settings. If its not out of my pocket or if I'm not actually browsing the internet then the chances of it changing the volume on my phone are pretty much nill because it doesn't seem to check often enough to notice I'm now on school campus. if I open up locale the actual program it will notice where I am at most the time and change the settings accordingly.. but that pretty much defeats the purpose of not hafting to worry about changing the settings...

    So in other words. It is a FANTASTIC idea, but this app doesn't work.. YET
     
  18. roboty

    roboty New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to set the phone to use GPS only for location detection. To do this, go to Menu -> Settings -> Security & Location, under the
     
  19. themadhatter444

    themadhatter444 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    16
    I'm having the same problem. I spent about an hour yesterday setting all the conditions and situations in my daily routine and looking forward to my phone adapting accordingly. Unfortunately, none of them work. Note, they are all location based Wi-Fi, so I guess I'm only having one issue.

    Looking forward to a fix, but thus far, nothing has worked.
     
  20. geekdw

    geekdw New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem. GPS turned on, but it doesn't update my location until I actually run the app.
     
  21. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    Hmm, I appear to be one of the only folks that this is working for, at least on this forum.

    The first day I had a problem with it, here's what I did...maybe it will help others.

    I opened Locale, but didn't do anything. Then I opened maps, hit menu, and pressed "my location". I let it do it's thing ( I didn't have GPS on)and then all of sudden a little red/pink icon appeared in my notifications and had the name of my situation, "Work".

    I only have one situation set up so far. and I made sure to set up the default to the settings I want.

    here's what I have for the Default

    WiFi On
    Ringer volue 6
    After Work Wallpaper


    And my only situation is this:
    Conditions -
    Location - (area around my building at work, I pulled the area halo out far enough to where it covers like 5 blocks in every direction.
    Time - 9am -455pm
    Settings -
    Network - WiFi Off
    Ringer Volume - 1
    Boring Work Wallpaper

    I've turned my phone off, and then back on at least once a day since then and haven't had a problem with locale. I only mention this because It seems I don't have to start up locale after every reboot to get it to work, it appears to just be working for me.

    One thing to remember, if you have GPS off, then your location may be off by several blocks due to the triangulation of the cell towers. So, make your area nice and big just in case. If it's only around your office building, chances are pretty good that it may not pinpoint you in that building.
     
  22. Claris

    Claris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also seem to be having problems with my locale. I've enlarged the radius so the situations with location conditions seem to work. The situation I can't get to work is my "sleeping" condition.

    Conditions: Time 10:00 PM - 7:00 AM
    Settings: Ringer Volume Silent

    Now, last night I tried changing the condition time to 12:00 AM - 7:00 AM and that worked so it may have something to do with the switch over of midnight. Can anyone confirm this or has anyone gotten a situation similar to mine working?
     
  23. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    I just got a new vers. of Locale. No idea what was updated, but maybe some of our bug fixes were.
     
  24. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    I'm going to install that tonight, when my current "situation" expires.
     
  25. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Locale works great when its working (havn't tried the new version yet). Though i did notice the last version was a huge resorce hog, because when i uninstalled it my phone was much quicker.

    My only complaint is there arn't enough options for it. One example would be controling bluetooth. Once it has options for all settings and conditions it'll be an amazing app. Right now its just "good".
     

Share This Page

Loading...