lost root


Last Updated:

  1. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    somehow i lost root using rom manager and cyanogen 5.0.5. how can i gain root back?
     

    Advertisement
  2. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    That's odd... but you should be able to just use the original update.zip you used to get root (back before you even had a custom recovery) to regain root.
     
  3. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used sholesmod to gain root
     
  4. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    [quote="idroid";492528]I used sholesmod to gain root[/quote]

    So then download DM Updater and do it again :D
     
  5. doomedromance

    doomedromance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    82
    If it's just your root access for apps is being denied try and update the busybox. People have problems with that sometimes.
     
  6. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't use dmupdater because it just wants me to update to the new version. I tryed to install a nandroid from clockwork recovery and it says mismatch. I guess I'm ****ed
     
  7. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump
     
  8. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    This is exactly why Sholes/DroidMod is a stupid idea. I wouldn't know what to do either if I had a magical program do everything for me and then not tell me how to fix it.

    He needs to use the update.zip for root. Cause I'd say to try and fix busybox's permissions but to chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox he needs root first! :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...