making the switch to a captivate. help me beat at&t?


Last Updated:

  1. steve61ish

    steve61ish New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    AT&T decided that it won't allow its users to have any unlimited data plans for smartphones after like june of this year. My unlimited plan is grandfathered in, and I would like to keep it that way. but if i go to the at&t store and buy a captivate like I want, they are going to make me change my contract from the unlimited I have now to either 200mb or 2gb per month when they activate the phone. Would anyone know a way to buy a captivate and get it working with my current service without getting screwed out of my unlimited data by at&t? Is it really as simple as buying one from another source and transferring my sim card to the captivate? thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. NOSintake

    NOSintake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't think AT&T can FORCE you into a new plan, it's more of them pushing really hard. You could either buy the phone no contract ($499), or try and tell them you don't want to lose your unlimited data. Everything is tied to your SIM, so if you don't make the change on the account, the phone won't force it (unless of course you don't have a data plan)

    That being said, I say you try talking to them in person, and tell them you want to upgrade, but wish to keep your current data plan. Everything I've seen so far is that people have been able to keep it
     
  3. rrrrramos

    rrrrramos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Why are they going to make you switch it to tiered? If you are grandfathered in, it should carry over to the new phone. Mine did.
     
  4. Intervenient

    Intervenient Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    48

    Do it online. It's no hassle and there's no way to deny you your rightful data plan.
     
  5. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    There is NO way around it. Not with a Captivate. As soon as you put your SIM in it, you will get a text telling you that you have been moved to a compatible data plan. (200MB by default.)
     
  6. kidsavior

    kidsavior Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yes but I kmoe 3 people who just called Customer Service and they switched them back. If you are grandfathered in they have too. Its a bit of a hassle, but not impossible.
     
  7. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Once again in bold this time.

    Unless you already have an Unlimited SMARTPHONE data plan, you will be switched to a 200MB data plan when using the Captivate.

    The Unlimited feature phone data plan is not compatible with ANY smartphone.

    You can't cheat the system. Sorry.
     
  8. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    The only way to be grandfathered in, is if you already have the $30 smart phone data plan. If you have the $15 Unlimted MediaNet for regular phones, you can't keep that. Sorry. :)
     
  9. Argastes

    Argastes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    9
    You were misinformed, AT&T does allow you to keep your old unlimited data plan. I upgraded from an iPhone 3G in-store, the AT&T rep asked me "Did you want to keep your existing data plan?" and I responded "Yes", simple as that. :) The MediaNet is probably a different story.
     
  10. steve61ish

    steve61ish New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, because I did talk to an at&t rep in person. They may have been telling me that because I don't have a smartphone now.. I have a samsung mythic and i don't think it is considered a smartphone, it could possibly be a messaging phone or whatever. That could explain why they want me to switch to a smarphone plan thats limited. The online idea is interesting.. how does that work? just buy one online and install the sim car myself?
     
  11. Chromag

    Chromag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is this a joke? I was eligible for a phone upgrade so I bought the Captivate. I still have an unlimited plan - I specifically asked the Rep and he confirmed.
     
  12. Chew

    Chew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    31
    I switched from an iPhone to this a week ago at the ATT store. She carried over my services, as is, to the new phone. She didn't even so much as mention any other data option. My account online says unlimited.

    Never received a text either.
     
  13. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    If you had the $30 Unlimited Data for smart phones then YES you could keep that. If you had the $15 Unlimited Data for regular phones (MediaNet), you won't be able to keep that. Period. Trust me, I answer this question EVERY day.

    Read above.
     
  14. Chromag

    Chromag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well I thought that was a given. If you don't already have an unlimited data plan you can't really be "grandfathered" in by definition.
     
  15. Argastes

    Argastes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah, he said he had the "unlimited data plans for smartphones" in his original post, which I think is confusing everyone in this thread right now.
     
  16. steve61ish

    steve61ish New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think baldilocks is correct. it's because I probably don't have a smartphone data plan already. The one i have that is grandfathered in is medianet. Damn.. Thanks for the information folks
     
  17. kidsavior

    kidsavior Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    13
    Wow your pretty quick on the draw with the snarc.

    Luckily since the OP has clarified his post you are alos right. Doesn't improve my opinion of you, but at least your right.

    HAve a nice day. :)
     
  18. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Not trying to be a smart***, just telling it like it is really. :)
     
  19. Futang44

    Futang44 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    I switched mine from an iphone to a captivate with an upgrade and got to keep unlimited data...
     
  20. Ynomrah

    Ynomrah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    20
    At&t is not going to make you change your unlimited data plan. When you get your phone, simply have them change the imei number that is associated with your current line, and nothing is going to change on your account whatsoever...
     
  21. Ynomrah

    Ynomrah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    20
    This information is totally irrelevant, seeing as how the OP says he has a smartphone data plan.
     
  22. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    He never said one way or other in the original post. He just said he had an unlimited data plan. He didn't say if it was a) Unlimited Smartphone Data Plan or b) Unlimited MediaNet Data Plan.

    But, if you will look up a few posts, you will see that the OP did NOT have an Unlimited Smartphone plan so, no, my post was VERY relevant.

    Anyway, I was just clarifying for everyone that the ONLY way to have Unlimited data on a new smartphone is by already having a smartphone or iPhone with an unlimited data plan.
     
  23. anoid

    anoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's always interesting to see back and forth discussions when all the facts haven't yet been made clear.

    22 posts later...
     
  24. Citznfish

    Citznfish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    10
    This isn't true. My grandfathered plan transferred over. i actually saved $8 a month going from BlackBerry unlimited data to Captivate.

    I was out of contract but they kept me grandfathered in.
     
  25. thepcpilot

    thepcpilot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I picked my Captivate up at my local AT&T store today.
    My unlimited plan grandfathered over no problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...