Metamorph step by step?


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    can someone please tell me a step by step on how to use metamorph to add different themes

    including what apps are need and where to get themes

    please dumb it down for me thanks alot
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    You need to be rooted.

    Download Metamorph, it'll make a folder on your sd card called Android Themes.

    Then you can download themes from the themes section at Alldroid.

    Put the .zip file of the theme you want in the Android Themes folder.

    Load up Metamorph, select the .zip file, it will unzip it and then let you select which aspects (or all of the theme) that you want to install.
     
    holmgren, fam, mtibbett67 and 4 others like this.
  3. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    also, make sure to only download themes that have been tested and proven to work on your phone. I got one theme from alldroid (enoch) that just put my phone into a boot loop.

    Just read the comments for whats good
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  4. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    thats it? seems all to simple lol..thanks for the quick reply
     
  5. huytung

    huytung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    when i tried to open metamorph and did the start checks and it kept saying some files could not be extract, make sure have space and and busybox is install. I do have busybox install and i have 50 mb left from the internal memory. Any ideas anyone? if it's the memory how do i clear off some cause i used cachemate and after using it max i got was 50mb
     
  6. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    happens all the time. try to set the permission in terminal

     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    would you need to 'su' first before doing the chmod?
     
  8. huytung

    huytung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    tried the chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox . it didn't work :(
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Did you su first?
     
  10. huytung

    huytung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
  11. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    do you need busybox to do this when your on sholes/droidmod?
     
  12. BigMace23

    BigMace23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    7
  13. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    hmmm. well

    do this, withour quotes
    type "su" press enter, then the you will get a # sign on the next line
    "chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox"

    make sure to get your spaces right. if you forget to space, or do a space where it is not needed it wont work.
     
  14. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    droid mod has busy box already installed. however, sometime morph has issues or the permissions are set wrong, so you have to change the permission by typing that command i posted.
     
  15. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    I think you need to mount system first (that is, after you get root access, but before you chmod):

    in some roms, you can do it by simply typing 'sysrw'

    otherwise,

    mount -o remount,rw /dev/mtd/mtdblock4 /system
     
  16. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Sometimes you need to symlink, but usually you don't, but just in case here is the commands which can be done in terminal or adb.

    su
    ln -s /system/bin/busybox /system/bin/cp

    Also sometimes you need to swap those paths around.
     
  17. huytung

    huytung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    tried brettlewis, fabolous and CRPercodani's instruction but still got the lack of space msg :( guess i just give up
     
  18. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    the message more then likely has nothing to do with space, unless you know you have taken up a lot of space already. if so, just clear some stuff out

    otherwise...
    what rom you running?
    and did you install busybox, or did it come in your rom?
     
  19. huytung

    huytung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Im using bugless beast 7.9 and installed the busybox using droid rooot pro
     
  20. Jinnai

    Jinnai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to see this--I was actually planning on asking this same question today. In addition to this, is there a good place to get the themes, or do I just need to search around and confirm ones will work with the Droid? I saw a thread with a similar request, but I haven't been able to find if anything came of that.
     
  21. huytung

    huytung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Finally got it to work! I reinstalled it after a nandroid restore to my previous version of bugless beast rom. When i have the 7.9 version it shows that i have root still in the terminal but i actually didnt have root. When i used root explorer it said i have no root access hence the nandroid restore and now everything is fine. Thanks to those helping me
     
  22. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Is there a simple way of saving a current installed theme? I am using bits and pieces of 3 themes and have it just the way I like it (at least for today). It would be great of Metamorph had an export function but oh well. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  23. fam

    fam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    61
    So to find these themes I should be looking here?

    AllDroid - View forum - Droid


    Seems like an endless abyss of random posts. Anyone have a link or name of some good themes of functioning zips with metamorph? Please? :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...