Nexus One 3G Issues fixed just like that?


Did this improve your 3G connection?

  1. Yes

    1 vote(s)
    6.3%
  2. No

    12 vote(s)
    75.0%
  3. Not Sure

    3 vote(s)
    18.8%

Last Updated:

  1. T-Mobile

    T-Mobile Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. nyfinest32

    nyfinest32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried this earlier today. didnt work
     
  3. T-Mobile

    T-Mobile Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, didn't work for me either. Can I delete this thread? :p
     
  4. Markdental

    Markdental Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    I actually tried this before I even knew there was such a thing as 3g problems. Did not work.
     
  5. afine1

    afine1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    1
    tried it and like everyone else it did not work. PLEASE DONT VOTE ON THE POLL IF YOU HAVE NOT HAD A 3G ISSUE. you cannot say it worked if you had no problem to begin with. this poll should only be for us who are having real issues.
     
  6. Pabuzalaf

    Pabuzalaf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    21
    yea definitely did not work for me.
     
  7. Fastmhz

    Fastmhz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    Isn't the "Force 3G" method more reliable?
     
  8. Ogg

    Ogg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    This does ABSOLUTELY NOTHING.
     
  9. Markdental

    Markdental Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1

    Yes, the force 3G actually works. Of course, this will give you no coverage if you are in a 3G-less area.
     
  10. Sunflower1970

    Sunflower1970 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried it, doesn't work. Tried all the fixes at one time or another. They don't work.
    Yeah, this works, but if I go through an area with no 3G I lose all signal....And it doesn't stop the fluctuation of the 3G bars. I can still lay the N1 down on a table, have a strong signal, then pick it up and the signal gets weaker. If I put my hand over the bottom of the Phone the signal also gets weaker.
     
  11. Ogg

    Ogg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry... all nexus one's are the same... if this worked on one unit it would work on all of them.... this simply DOES NOT WORK.. the people that are saying it works are having 3g turn on for some reason that has. NOTHING to do with autoselecting a network...
     
  12. gibson6594

    gibson6594 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    What doesn't make sense is, I turn this on and am in a 3G area and will hange onto the 3G signal for a few minutes. Then, while the phone is just sitting there, it loses it's signal for a minute until it picks up 3G again. Why is the signal strength changing so much with a change in location?
     
  13. Markdental

    Markdental Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1

    Are you asking why the signal strength is changing so much without a change in location? Not sure, but I see this a lot. Could be a number of things. But likely wireless interference at that time, boosts/losses in signal based on a number of factors.
     
  14. gibson6594

    gibson6594 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yup. my bad, meant without.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...