No mms with Cyanogen's newest??


Last Updated:

  1. jbman

    jbman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok. I just upgraded to Cyanogen's newest ROM as well as Enoch's newest theme this weekend. Now my MMS's are not working. I cannot send or receive. I seem to remember a problem with them before when I first got my phone but I cannot remember how I went about solving the problem. I have tried sending photos to other people first and also tried sending one to myself. Nothing goes through, nothing comes in. I have searched through the forums and it seems that most of the people that have posted with this problem didn't have the data plan. I do and had them working previously. I am thinking the upgrade might have erased whatever I did previously to get them to work but don't remember. I really don't think it is a matter of needing to reflash the ROM because I seem to remember a problem before when i first got the phone.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    No issues on my end. Should hit up the CM forums, see what they have to say.
     
  3. jbman

    jbman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well, I also just found out that I can't receive incoming calls. They just go straight to voicemail. I flashed back to Cyanogen's 4.2.14.1 and still the same. No mms, no incoming calls.
     
  4. jbman

    jbman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok. I may have found a fix. I had an older Nandroid backup that I restored to and everything worked. Upgrading to newest builds from there. Seem to be working so far.
     
  5. kski

    kski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    when flashing new roms you should wipe and then flash DRC83_base then new rom. atleast thats what i've been doing and i change roms all the time.
     
  6. jbman

    jbman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah I guess so. I guess I just thought that the CMupdater was supposed to bypass all of that. I did use it once before to go up to the build before this last new one and everything went fine. Weird.
     
  7. kski

    kski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i like to do a wipe before i install a new rom just incase, theres plenty of backup apps to help restore everything anyways.
     

Share This Page

Loading...