Now I *can't* boot into ClockworkMod


Last Updated:

  1. ouroboros

    ouroboros Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I recently flashed a ROM (Bionix 1.9 if it makes a difference), but now, anytime I try to go into ClockworkMod for any reason, it gives me an error saying "cannot open /cache/update.zip" and loads up stock recovery instead. When I look at that directory using Root Explorer, there isn't an update.zip in there. Can I just get this update.zip from someone who has clockworkmod working and stick that in there?
     

    Advertisement
  2. djquick

    djquick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    23
    I believe that is a known issue that Viral and Sombionix are working on. There may be a fix for it already but I would suggest either checking that thread over at XDA or just reinstall clockworkmod, then flash clockworkmod which will automatically add the update.zip file.
     
  3. ouroboros

    ouroboros Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've asked the same question in that thread about three times now, and it hasn't been resolved. Viralblack and I had a back-and-forth about it a couple of times but I haven't heard back since I gave him a logcat of the error. Also, flashing clockworkmod from within ROM Manager completes successfully, and there's an update.zip in /sdcard/, but not an update.zip in /cache/, which is where the error says an update.zip can't be found.
     
  4. ouroboros

    ouroboros Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, let's just forget I said anything. I have no idea why or how, as I haven't done anything with the phone (nearly literally, I've had one phone call and been handling all my texting through Voice), and now it works. Egg on my face
     
  5. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Any time you update the phone with a new ROM or install an update to ROM Manager (which includes ClockworkMod) you need to go to ROM Manager and under Recovery hit "Flash ClockworkMod Recovery." This will place the proper, updated file on your internal SD card so you can boot into ClockworkMod when you press "Reboot into Recovery" from ROM Manager.
     
    ouroboros likes this.
  6. ouroboros

    ouroboros Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Note taken. Thanks!
     
  7. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Sure thing. :)

    I've noticed a time or two when I could have sworn I did that only to be taken to stock recovery when I wanted Clockwork. If that happens, you'll still have to flash Clockwork in ROM Manager again, but at the time you should be able to select Reinstall Packages in stock recovery; if the Clockwork update.zip file is where it should be, doing that will get you into Clockwork without having to wait for the phone to fully boot.
     
  8. bootsie

    bootsie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yeah what he said :cool:
     
  9. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
  10. ouroboros

    ouroboros Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    To the two above: Yeah, this has been happening to me almost consistently recently. I just have to keep selecting "Reinstall Packages" and it eventually lets me into Clockwork.
     
  11. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    I've had to do the same thing lately. Something is screwy, but I have no idea what.
     
  12. hevangel

    hevangel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the "cannot open /cache/update.zip" problem and I figured out what's wrong. The solution is pretty simply. You just need to delete the "update.zip" from your root hack in the previous step. If there exists a "update.zip" in the sdcard directory, clockmod won't create the new update.zip.
     
  13. whippingboy

    whippingboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Wait, how many times do you need to redo this? I presume a random amount, but what are typical numbers? I am currently having problems getting ClockworkMod recovery to work on my phone. Did a "flash" from the app, boot into recovery, and reinstall package. No error, but keeps rebooting into the stock recovery. I read a couple of different posts saying that you just need to keep trying to reinstall, but I have been doing so about 100 times and it still comes up as stock recovery.
     
  14. whippingboy

    whippingboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got this to work, though I am at at bit of a loss as to how/why it works the way it does. I coincidentally installed Titanium Backup to nuke some junky stock apps. When I ran it for the first time, it told me that I didn't have full superuser privileges (or something like that), and asked if I wanted to change that. I clicked OK and let it do its thing.

    Later, I tried going back to the recovery boot menu, did the "reinstall updates", and voila, clockworkmod's menu came up. When I reboot into recovery again, it still goes back to the stock menu, but I can just reinstall again and I get clockworkmod's menu. Not sure if this is normal. i was under the impression that clockwork would completely replace the stock menu.

    At any rate, I was able to backup my install and then revert back to it (just as a test). Now to try some other roms.
     

Share This Page

Loading...