Orange data plan - what does this mean?


Last Updated:

  1. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    I've just started my new Racoon 45 contract with Orange and was looking at my data usage on their website. I'm confused as it list 2 separate data packages - one says "500mb mobile internet browsing - purchased in product 500mg free internet" and the other says " 500mg anytime data - purchased in product Racoon 45" - to further confuse things one shows me with 498mb remaining and the other 500mb. I will phone them later but does anyone know what this means?
     

    Advertisement
  2. hoppy1986

    hoppy1986 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0

    sounds like u have an allowance with your plan but they have given u a 'bolt on' for free aswel. id check that it is free!!!!???

    im on dolphin 35, but have to have a 'bolt on'
     
  3. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
     
  4. hoppy1986

    hoppy1986 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0

    you will struggle to use 1000mb in a month unless you stream all day.
    i struggle to use 500mb!!! had over 100mb left at the end of my first month!

    you could jus wait untill you get your first bill through n see if they charge you for the extra data. if they dont your in luck, if they do phone them up and demand a refund because its a mistake at there end.

    but orange being orange wont give you anything without playing for it, unless they have f****d up
     
  5. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    Can't believe it - just spoke to Orange and they said that whoever set my account up put the 500mb bundle on top (at no charge) by mistake as it is not always listed under Racoon, so I effectively have 1Gb now - he said I can keep it:D:D
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    Result! :D That's actually quite impressive, to admit it was their cock-up and being prepared to let it go. Kudos to Orange for not even attempting to claw it back.
     
  7. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm sure it was luck that I spoke to such a nice helpful guy - someone else may have handled it differently:)
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    On the handful of occasions I've contacted CS with queries or for advice I've found the advisors invariably helpful and refreshingly human, so hopefully this is the norm.

    Btw, I can't find a breakdown of current data usage in the "My Account" area, only voice/SMS usage. Can you point me in the right direction? :eek:
     
  9. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    On my "my account" there is a quick link about halfway down to " view usage since last bill", then on left there is "view balance of bundles"
    I keep going back to it - paranoid they will secretly remove my extra bundle:eek:
     
  10. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    Interesting - no data bundle is listed there for my account. I wonder if that's because it's inclusive rather than an add-on? I'll maybe query it with Orange later.

    Thanks!
     
  11. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    What contract are you on Slug - something should be listed or you will have no way of checking your usage with them - P.S If you call them DONT mention me;)
     
  12. jaybea830802

    jaybea830802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    10
    I did not have a data bundle listed on my contract (an original Talk one), apart from an ancient GRPS bundle that allowed me a massive 3mb of data (it was a lot when I got it). I did not get any information on data usage either.

    I discovered when I got my first bill after getting the Hero that I used up the 3gb GRPS bundle very quickly (!) and was charged per Mb for the remaining usage. That first bill caused me to turn off mobile data very quickly! You need to check that you are not being charged per Mb for data if you don't have a bundle - that first month cost me
     
  13. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    Racoon 35 with unlimited mobile internet. I'm pretty sure it was shown previously at some point so I'll check with O and find out why it's vanished. Details are shown correctly on my bill btw.
     
  14. hoppy1986

    hoppy1986 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0

    thats a result!!! now get streaming n use that data baby!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  15. hoppy1986

    hoppy1986 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0

    by the way unlimited internet is not unlimited!!!

    i phoned orange to add a data bundle n she asked me if i wanted unlimited for
     
  16. hoppy1986

    hoppy1986 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  17. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    You don't say? :rolleyes:

    Interesting convo with Email/Web CS this afternoon. Apparantly they can't show my current usage because it's "unlimited" rather than an inc. bundle. "If you go over the limit you'll get a letter asking you not to do it again". When I remarked that it's (a) kind of difficult to remain within a limit that isn't known and (b) impossible to monitor even if it was the line went very quiet. ;)
     
  18. GWD1983

    GWD1983 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just found out that I have gone over the 500mb Dolphin data allowance with my HTC Hero, in 8 days. 55mb over to be exact.


    Not impressed, I appreciate I have used the phone a lot, it's a new phone, but what am I meant to do going forward, it's a online data based phone? So now I have an 18 month contract that I am tied to. The allowance is not fit for the purpose.

    No idea what I should do. Not impressed with Orange or Phones4u.
     
  19. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    555MB in 8 days??? Wow, that's some seriously heavy usage! :eek:
     
  20. GWD1983

    GWD1983 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can only assume it's Spotify. Otherwise I have been downloading apps and using the twitter interface as well as web browsing.

    The guy at the call centre said that I have enough data to send 50,000 emails and browse thousands of web pages. I guess app downloading and testing them has killed it, what can I say, I really liked playing with the phone.

    Don't anymore.
     
  21. itsmoirob

    itsmoirob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds like it is Spotify. Streaming music over 3G can't be recommend unless you don't mind paying A LOT.

    Can you not connect to wifi for all Spotify needs?
     
  22. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    Spotify/Last FM/Imeem will see off 500mb in 5-6 hours.
     
  23. GWD1983

    GWD1983 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually no longer think it was Spotify, default setting is only stream over wifi, so don't think it has been the cause.
     
  24. mcmonkiez

    mcmonkiez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0

    you have 2 options under settings stream using wifi or 3g

    remember these settings only applied if you have to sync music for offline not for streaming.

    so while you listening music you basically streaming.. over 3g when wifi not present.

    I have tested on my hero using spotify

    best thing is you should sync music into offline mode using wifi and listen later from your offline playlist and that will give u music on the go without streaming...

    instead streaming music on the go each track can suck about 2 to 3 mb depends on the quality of the sound and stuff.

    never stream music over 3g .

    even IPhone o2 customers dont stream that much on o2 even though o2 give them unlimited but again streaming over 3g not advisable 1st expensive, 2nd quality fair usage policy applied.


    best thing again sync music using wifi to your offline playlist as much as u can create for a week or 2 or everyday using wifi.. then u can listen offline music anytime without using ur data connection u good to go.

    also on hero when u browsing htc hero, images and data fonts get compress, the size of the webpages and images automatically compress and uncompress while transferring data between network and the host and same thing with the email.

    if you download say 2mb email on nokia it will suck 2mb from ur data. however if u download email on hero or iphone or blackberry, data use slightly less say 2mb email will using 1mb as its compress the size of data while you downloading and uncompress once its download to your phone without effecting your using experience.
     
  25. mcmonkiez

    mcmonkiez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0

    do you also have email setup and whats ur checking email frequency setup to?

    every 15 min or 20 min or 1 hour. ur phone use data even there is no email again.. phone to email server create a data link and that uses data from ur bundle, may be a 10 kb but every 15 min or 20 .. will adds up..

    plus bad for battery life.

    also have you check if ur mobile background data is enable or disable?

    settings> wireless controls>mobile network settings>enable always on mobile network is this enable?

    best to disable it..

    also weather update frequency what that setup too? that can be change to every 4 hour or 1 day instead every 30 min NO .. hope you dont work for BBC weather :) ....

    also check ur data sync settings? is ur background data usage also enable?


    same thing with facebook, tweeter, ebuddy or any other background data usage application.

    i am using 3G watchdog app to monitor and to be honest when i enable all the above options on my phone for a day .. data was use in one day 21MB and i did not even need to use the above settings as just point less...

    weather yeah my business going down lol
    ebuddy or msn: yeah my mate or buddys cant reach me on my hero or vis sms lol

    facebook i m missing here something.. no need for all the background data usage well its me dont know about your self.
     

Share This Page

Loading...