pandahome


Last Updated:

  1. nlsuelo13

    nlsuelo13 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    any problems with pandahome? i want to install it but it ask so many pemissions network communications, phone calls, system tools, service that cost you money, your pesonal information..

    so im not sure if its good to get it or if any one had a bad experience with it .. Im new with this cliq so any help would be great.. I just dont want to get a virus (if any) THANKS . theres also 2 versions a v1.8, v1.82 so i dont know wich one lol sorry im new at all this.......
     

    Advertisement
  2. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    36
    I started using it the other day and the only thing Ive noticed is once in a while it takes the home screen a second to render when coming out of system intense apps. Got alot of options you can make use of. I had ahome and I prefer panda.
     
  3. nlsuelo13

    nlsuelo13 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I shouldn't worry about the permissions? Is there only one version available? Can you come back to the original home or how does it work. Lol. I'm sorry but I'm will learn. THANKS
     
  4. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    36
    Dont worry about the permissions. Im not sure if youll get the same version I did since we use different phones. Mines called 91pandahome. When you hit the home button you'll be given the option to use the default home or pandahome. If you like panda home then the next time you hit home you can select panda as your default home app. You can always remove that setting as well.
     
  5. Doubledee90

    Doubledee90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    14
    I use pandahome, its great. Absolutely no issues at all with me.
     
  6. nlsuelo13

    nlsuelo13 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay .. thanks everyone, i downloaded one last night that had the iphone, and other "looks" as well but i uninstalled it because not sure if it was a good app lol ,, but today when i intstalled it it didnt have that look anymore,.. so if i get it and switch it so i can make pandahome my default screen how do i get that option so i can switch it back to the original?? THANKS AGAIN :D:D
     
  7. Doubledee90

    Doubledee90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    14
    go to settings>applications>manage applications>pandahome or 91pandahome> clear defaults. Next time you press home it will ask you which one you want to be default.
     
    Craig W likes this.
  8. nlsuelo13

    nlsuelo13 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0

    sweet thanks! have you used the beta version? what theme can i used on this one that hase the call and contact option on the side of the "slider?
     
  9. Doubledee90

    Doubledee90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    14
    I have not, but I am installing it now, didnt know there was another version, thanks!
     
  10. nlsuelo13

    nlsuelo13 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0

    could you let me know what you think plz?
     
  11. Doubledee90

    Doubledee90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ok well I tried downloading the other pandahome on the market and I got 1.80, but I had 1.82, so I switched back. so maybe I have the beta? I dont know. all I know is that 1.82 is great and very stable and smooth.
     
  12. nlsuelo13

    nlsuelo13 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0


    what theme can i used on pandahome that has the call and contact option on the side of the "slider? maybe i read it wrong, but it ask me if i wanted to download the beta or the stable.. but i think the other one had the iphone and other different ones.. if i click the beta it send me to the browser so i just got the stable one.. again thanks

    one more thing, do you know where a can get a free better touch keyboard? i got fat fingers lol its hard to type..
     
  13. Seraphina

    Seraphina Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    make sure you calibrate your keyboard.

    I have fat fingers too, and I didn't even know the option was there, until I was fooling around in the settings and found it buried like 4 levels deep.

    After calibrating, it's so much easier to type!
     
  14. nlsuelo13

    nlsuelo13 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0

    i cant find where to calibrate it, i have a cliq... do you remember under what setting? THANKS!
     
  15. Seraphina

    Seraphina Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Hero, and it's an onscreen keyboard. The Cliq is an actual keyboard right? If so, can't help ya there :) My husband has a Blackberry, with even smaller keys, and you just get used to it.

    On mine though, you go to Settings>Locale&Text>Text Input>Calibration Tool
     
  16. nlsuelo13

    nlsuelo13 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea it has a sliding key board but most of the time i like using the screen if i can but i guess there is no way to calibrate but anyways


    my pandahome its kind of slaggin , should i delete all the widgets on my regular Home screen so i wont have it on both the regular and panda?? i dont know if it makes a difference or not. or if that affects the performance on the cliq, Im going to be using panda as a default, THANKS EVERYONE, Im learning little by little LOL
     
  17. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    I had pandahome for a while and noticed my phone ran slower so i removed, maybe I will try a different home app later
     
  18. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    does anyone know if there is a font pack for pandahome?
     
  19. croydonff60

    croydonff60 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a HTC HERO Sprint and i used it all day with no major issues except that i was not receiveing any text messages and when i power cycled the phone it gave me all sorts of problems with force closing almost everything with the phone it took almost an hour to get to a point that i could remove the pandahome Also when it did finally come up it had no network connection.
     
  20. Offshore

    Offshore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I was wondering if anyone would please tell me how to delete widgets off of 91pandahome for the HTC evo from sprint I got a few days ago. I tried dragging them down to the trash bin like I do in my default home page, but instead of a trash bin, there's a blank empty bar that sends the widget back where it was. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks. Never mind. A friend showed me how
     

Share This Page

Loading...