Preparing to root (Sprint HTC Hero) for the first time


Last Updated:

  1. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    About to make the commitment to rooting and flashing to Fresh 1.1, but before I start on that path, I just want to detail my plan and ask a few questions. This is my first time rooting, so any advice at all is super appreciated, especially considering how nervous I am about screwing up my beautiful phone.

    1. Download that one program to downgrade/take off that recent firmware update
    2. Download Fresh 1.1
    3. Download File manager (any suggestions?)
    4. Follow one-click rooting steps
    5. Flash to Fresh 1.1
    6. Download/use Nandroid to create a backup
    7. Download and install patch for browser's flash player

    Am I leaving anything out? Does the order look correct?



    And the questions:

    7. I've heard Fresh 1.1 erases some apps, but I'm guessing it's just the pointless Sprint ones? Aside from that, everything stays in tact, plus whatever apps are included in the mod, correct?

    8. If I chicken out and later want to restore to standard factory setup again, it's doable, correct?

    9. For apps2sd and wifi-tethering, are they relatively easy to figure out? I can figure things out pretty well, but those scary black prompt screens intimidate the hell out of me.

    10. Most importantly, I just don't want to get most or all of the way through with this and find myself stuck or lost. Is that possible? I'd like to make this as painless as possible, and get on to saving my millions of apps onto the fat sd card that's on it's way to me right now. Any other pointers or suggestions you have would be great.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    19
    1. since your going to use Fresh 1.1 use the prekitchen which will auto root. very simple.
    3. Astro is what I use.
    4. pre kitchen negates this step.
    8. yes download the Ruu
    10. Just go to Geek For Me – Android CDMA Sprint Hero and all the steps are there. you cant get lost, very easy.
     
  3. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    Yes, you can use astro, which I did; but Fresh comes with ES File Explorer. I ended up removing astro because I liked ES File Explorer better. Don't worry you will be fine. Just remember, after you root perform a backup. That way if something does go wrong with the fresh install (highly doubt it), you can always restore back to that point. Rooting can't get any easier, I rooted before they had one click, just using command line. Good Luck.
     
  4. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Yeah, ES File Explorer blew Astro out of the water...in my opinion. I really like the FTP/LAN abilities. Like others have stated, the auto root process is painless as is flashing to Fresh 1.1
     
  5. mkhopper

    mkhopper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'd switch steps 5 and 6 around...

    Once you're rooted and have v1.5.2 of the custom recovery console installed, do a Nandroid backup before flashing to Fresh 1.1.

    It's a quick trip to RUU land if something goes haywire while attempting to flash the new ROM without having a good backup to restore.


    There is a lot of information out there these days, so take your time and go slowly. Read the posts in the CMDA Hero section in the XDA site forum, read the information about the Fresh ROM on the geekforme site.

    While it's nice to have a blind, one-click solution, understanding the steps, the process and what is going on will always be optimal. Know ahead of time what could happen by reading through the issues others have seen so you know what to expect if something funky happens.
     
  6. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just read that kitchen is windows only. This is going to be a pain.
     
  8. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    I also have a mac. I used the site below. Watched the video several times to make sure I understood. Did not have to downgrade the phone first.
    http://theunlockr.com/2009/11/18/how-to-root-your-sprint-hero-in-one-click/

    Made the nandroid backup.

    Then I used the his second video to help me flash the fresh 1.1 rom.
    How To: Load a Custom ROM on Your HTC Hero | The Unlockr

    note: I did format my SD card first as suggested but made a backup first. Once I had flashed the ROM, I copied by back-up back on to the SD card to get everything back.
    Just go slow and follow along with video.

    BTW, when the ROM loads the first time after you boot up, it will flash for quite a while...just wait it out.

    And good luck!!!
     
  9. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    you're sure you put the file in the root of the sd card...??
     
  11. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Absolutely. When I click into the sdcard folder in Astro (File Manager), I see two folders and both recovery and flashrec 1.1.3.
     
  12. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    If if remember, you had to extract recovery image first, it downloaded as a zip file....that's what has to go in the root of the sd card
     
  13. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, and that's what is there. I didn't have to extract it though. It came titled as "recovery-RA-heroc-v1.5.2.img" with a picture of an hd (not a zipper) on the icon.
     
  14. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn. Figured it out. In my anxiousness, I skipped the step where you have to click backup first. Heh. Sorry. Rooting as I type!
     
  15. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    yay! :) Glad you figured it out.

    Now, take a deep breath and flash the ROM :)
     
  16. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Definitely erased everything. When I held them both down at restart, it sent me to a white screen asking if I wanted to delete everything. I tried to get out of it, and it deleted everything anyway. God.

    OMFG. All my google contacts. I knew this would happen. FML.
     
  17. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    You held down red end key and home? Took me.into the screen with the green text.

    Google contacts will be restored when u sign back in- no worries there.
     
  18. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, they won't. It erased everything.
     
  19. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've rebooted my phone probably 10 times now, and it always leads up to the "Do you want to erase all personal data?" screen instead of the recovery screen. Every time I hold the red end/power button and the home button. What am I doing wrong? And if I can't get to the recovery screen, how can I install Fresh 1.1? How do I know if it's even rooted yet?
     
  20. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can u boot up normally? It sounds like u missed a step...and its not rooted.
     
  21. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, it's booting up normally. Every time I try to go for Recovery Mode, it sends me to the "Erase Data" page instead.

    "11. Once done, click on the empty text box in the FlashRec program and type (again remember we have replaced the recovery image from the one in the video so type what is written here, NOT what is written in the video!):


    /sdcard/recovery-RA-heroc-v1.5.2.img


    Then click on the Flash Custom RecoveryImage button and wait for it to finish.


    12. Turn off the phone and turn it on into Recovery mode by holding down Home and Power to turn it on (keep holding until the recovery screen comes up has a bunch of text on a black background). So long as that screen comes up, you have done it correctly and can now go on to the How to Load a ROM video for your appropriate device!


    13. To get Root access you MUST go to the next video mentioned below and load a custom ROM."

    I got to step 12, but like I said, the restart into recovery mode doesn't do a thing. Does my phone have to be in some certain state for it to have some effect?
     
  22. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    I would start over from the beginning. It's not rooted.
     
  23. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    1.5.2 has issues, I suggest you use 1.2.3 instead...
     
  24. davidpalermini

    davidpalermini Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well. Figured it out. It's not HOME you're supposed to hold, it's the TALK button.
     
  25. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    So, is there a video of how to root using pre-kitchen and install fresh rom. I am really considering this, but I'm more of a hands on guy and need to see something to fully understand it ( I'm a mechanic so I'm good with my hands, not so good with reading comprehension). I downloaded pre-kitchen this morning, but was too afraid to take the plunge. I've been reading whatever I can find about rooting, but don't really understand any of the terminology(only been a smartphone owner for about 6 months now). TIA for any help.

    Ted
     

Share This Page

Loading...