program monitor (default) widgetSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gomgnut

    gomgnut New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have reflashed to JG4 as I tried to update through kies and couldn't reboot phone. I realised that I now have a program monitor (linked with the inbuilt task manager). Unfortunately, this widget (?) was accidently deleted from the home page. Its the one where it takes up 2 shortcut spaces horizontally displaying how many apps are running. Is there a way to get it back and how do you install widgets (and default ones) again? If it can't be done without reflashing, is there a way to backup call logs and phone memory etc without using a root program like Titanium?

    Thanks

    gomgnut
     

    Advertisement
  2. praveen6585

    praveen6585 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    7
    you dont need to reflash to get the default widgets.. just keep a unused part of ur screen pressed.. then go to Samsung Widgets and select Program Monitor..
     
    gomgnut likes this.
  3. gomgnut

    gomgnut New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    omg I am a complete noob. Didn't even know you could do that... Thanks heaps and sorry for wasting time with such an obvious question to some! :)
     
  4. praveen6585

    praveen6585 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    7
    ur welcome!
     
  5. andy-roid

    andy-roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    52
    is Program Monitor on evert sgs i can find it on mine
     
  6. praveen6585

    praveen6585 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    7
    No.. it is not there on every firmware.. im currently using JM2 which has it.. any firmware after that will also have it..
     
  7. harshavarthan

    harshavarthan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the use of that switch in the program monitor which 2nd from right, and between screen brightness and GPS ? :confused:
     
  8. gomgnut

    gomgnut New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    u mean in power control? that's the auto-sync (or maybe just sync).. u can change the settings for that in (settings >accounts and sync)
     

Share This Page

Loading...