Serious Performance Problems with Galaxo 1.6.3.3


Last Updated:

  1. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Although the promise of an Android phone is still exciting to me, I have to admit my first experience is leaving me less enthused..... I was finally able to do the magic 15 second driver install and got 1.6.3.3 installed without any seeming issues.

    Since then it's been a long road...

    1. The phone overclocks at 610, but definitely is unstable at 710.

    2. I get constant FC messages. In accordance with a posting I found somewhere I got MinFreeManager and changed the defaults to:

    Foreground 8
    Visible 10
    Secondary 12
    Hidden 24
    Content 26
    Empty 24

    and that seemed to help. I also am using ADW, and wiping the Launcher.apk in /system/app seemed to help. But it's still a problem.

    3. Audio and Bluetooth are problematic. I wiped the default Music.apk and tried Meridian which does seem to deal with the headphone bug. But mysteriously Meridian often plays one or two songs and then just stops. And Bluetooth A2DP is erratic and full of gaps.

    4. All of these would be surmountable if it actually worked consistently as a phone, and that's were things that getting bad.
    - Sometimes it never rings, I just get a missed call message.

    - When it does ring, the actually ringing starts about 10 seconds after the Incoming Call screen, giving me little time to answer.

    - Hitting the dial key often takes 20 seconds for the dialer to launch.

    - Bluetooth call answer just doesn't seem to work if the phone is doing something (like playing music). I "pick up" the phone via bluetooth and nothing happens. And the autoanswer program doesn't seem to work either. I'm not an android expert, but it seems like the priority of the phone application is just too low.

    I pretty much instantly went to 1.6.3.3 upon getting the phone, is it worth going back to 1.5??? (I would definitely miss Navigation, but I want a usable phone too)

    Any other advice? I fell like I keep on getting closer and closer but never quite getting there. At the very least I'd like something that matches my previous freebe phone (a SE TM506 which had working A2DP, 3g data, and worked as a phone!), but it seems like this phone COULD be so much more.
     

    Advertisement
  2. zstef

    zstef Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Maybe the most important thing is that you shouldn't install ADW Launcher from the Market. You should download the system version from inFECT's site and install it from recovery. Most of your problems with the dialer are because of ADW.
     
  3. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    I second this. :)
     
  4. vix

    vix Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, i had the same problem. Dialer and messaging are much snappier now.
     
  5. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow that's news to me..... I went to the link and have a very newbee question:

    do I want the HDPI or MDPI? (What do these stand for?)

    And should I just go with the latest version number?

    Thanks.
     
  6. vix

    vix Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used latest version and MDPI (for normal screen size like galaxy has). I uninstalled ADW from market and then applied the zip file. Check the readme file for detailed installation instructions.
     
  7. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately no success with http://box23.org/pub/adw/donut/ADW.Launcher0.9.0-Donut_System_MDPI.zip

    I followed the directions, but somehome it's not recognized as a "home" application. Android Mate (which I had installed) launches as the home application and then when I navigate to /system/app/Launcher.apk (which has the adw icon) I get request to install. When I try to install it is says "Home could not be installed on this phone."

    Any suggestions?
     
  8. vix

    vix Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you apply zip file it is already installed under the name Home. I think you need to clear the default home app either by:
    1. going to settings - applications - manage applications - android mate and then selecting clear defaults. Then go back to home screen and select one of the home applications as default. or
    2. completely uninstalling android mate.
     
  9. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    No joy. Uninstalled android mate. And now I have no "home" program (which makes it hard to do things!)

    Just to be clear, are you sure you're using this version of ADW?
     
  10. Broomfundel

    Broomfundel Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just go to recovery and fix permissions. Then re apply the zip. Without the other homes to confuse things, it should work.
     
  11. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    On both attempts (with and without other homes) I did fix permissions prior to the zip install, so I guess I'll just give up and stick with Launcher Pro or give it one more try with an older version from the infect site.
     
  12. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    afaik launcher pro is for 2.x only.

    dunno why my system versions are not working for you. I know only one guy who reported problems and he is on a g1. never heared about problems on a galaxy.
     
  13. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    The first couple of times I tried a system version of ADW I just got a black screen with notification bar. When I tried one of your versions (my first attempt was with 6.9 or something) I also got a black screen. But I let it be and it loaded up after a minute or so, after that I haven't had any problems.
     
  14. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me it's like the program is corrupted: it just doesn't run. I tried an older version and the same thing happened.

    I did look after the install and found the permissions were strange on Launcher.apk, but even after I manually fixed them, it was still not runnable.

    Oh well.... back to the Launcher that comes with Galaxo. At least with that one, Dialer actually launches in a reasonable time frame and I can answer calls.
     
  15. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    Check the log output while booting. I doubt that its the launcher. There must be something different broken on your system.
     
  16. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I'm certainly no android expert, but nothing leaps out at me. I've enclosed the output of dmesg after the reboot after ADW zip install.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    dmesg includes basicly only kernel messages, but the interesing thing is the normal logcat output.
     
  18. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. The only error that I see coming up regularly (other than all of the wpa_supplicant crap) is

    E/NotificationService (127):enqueueNotification :: notificationflags = 42

    Do these logs reset upon boot? So if I look at the top should I see anything that happens during the bootup sequence?
     
  19. theredkrawler

    theredkrawler Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    I recently found 1.6.3.3 grinding to a halt too. I dont know what caused it as I dont remember installing anything specific around that time, but it would be working fine for a while then all of a sudden grind to a halt and literally have 20+ second delays between doing things.

    Just to make sure I wasnt imagining things, I redid the full wipe and JC6 -> Galaxo 1.6.3.3 upgrade path and the phone was a rocket ship again.

    I'm going to reinstall only the stuff I use frequently at first and see how things go. I was sort of worried that I'd killed the CPU from running at 710Mhz (I only got 1 or 2 freeze ups in the time I was running OC) but clearly not. Phew!

    Does anyone know if there is any benefit in NOT installing G.Apps? I use K-9 instead of Gmail, dont watch youtube vids, rarely use maps, etc etc etc. It used to be the entire range of google processes (maps, gmail, etc) that would FC when Galaxo ground to a halt...

    (EDIT: Oh, wait... G.Apps includes Market, doesnt it? Flail....)
     
  20. 7500

    7500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    1.6.3.3 is very unstable , I overclocked to 710 mhz first by setting in galaxo config then install the overclock widget , my screen starts turing black , android applications started crashing. I finally found the official samsuing russian 1.6 realease and installed it using odin ,now my mobile is stable , then rooted it , but dnt know how to overclock now ??
    can any one help ?
     
  21. Cougar

    Cougar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    16
    "you shouldn't install ADW Launcher from the Market"

    ... does this apply to stock ROMs also, or is this advice specific to Galaxo? What's wrong with the Market version of ADW?

    (I'm having similar issues without running Galaxo)
     
  22. 7500

    7500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    galaxo 1.6.3.3 was stable , the overclock app i downloaded from market was unstable with my proc , so I replaced that app with "open overclock" which was made for g1 , got this from market itself . now everything working faster then b4 .
     
  23. gghose

    gghose Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still have never succeeded (even with 1.01 version) of ADW on infect's site. So I'm sticking with Advanced Launcher (which I mistaken called Launcher Pro in a previous post) to avoid Dialer delays. And sure enough, I'm not having phoning problems.

    Moreover, I was able to apply the zip file with froyo JIT for donut, and that seems to have made things much snappier. Additionally, for some reason, the 710 overclock seems to working better, with crashes once every few days (which I can live with).

    With the combo of 710 OC and froyo JIT, the phone "feels" much more responsive. However, I'm still having a problem with force close messages: anytime I run something demanding (like Google Navigator) I get a whole slew of FC messages which interfere the foreground program. This also happens when I'm playing music and is really annoying, since sometimes I want to just listen to music without fooling with the phone (like while biking).

    So I'm thinking I'm going to have to fool with the memory settings again using MinFreeManager. Does anyone have some suggestions about the particular parameter tweaks that might reduce all of the FC messages?
     
  24. nightcrow

    nightcrow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sounds familiar all those FC's while navigating. Had the same problem the other day when I used Mobile Maps 10. Really annoying. I also had it overclocked at 710 Mhz. So I made a back-up of all the apps using Titanium, wiped using recovery and then applied the update.zip and installed G.apps. Then I just re-installed all my apps with one click (Titanium: real time-saver!) and didn't overclock. Now everything seems to work fine with better Linpack scores. Could it be all those FC's have something to do with overclocking the CPU?
     
  25. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    ADW Launcher Flashable System Version
     

Share This Page

Loading...