SetCpu and Sholesmod 2.05


Last Updated:

  1. israel90255

    israel90255 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    im running sholesmod 2.0.5 and i need help on how to set my Setcpu...any profile recommendations...any suggestions would be great...thank you:)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    41
  3. israel90255

    israel90255 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im running sholes 2.0.5 and cant seem to be to stable at 1200...it keeps rebooting my phone...any ideas why?
     
  4. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Some phones/processors just will not handle certain clock speeds well. It's pretty much luck of the draw. There are probably other people running the same ROM at the same speed that are perfectly stable.

    Just turn it down to 1100 and try that if your specific processor is not handling it well. Also be sure that you have a minimum set and you're not using a very high minimum speed with 1200 max.
     
  5. snake_fist_gung_fu

    snake_fist_gung_fu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    25

    I can run 1.2 GHz stable. So its not the rom more your CPU.
     
  6. israel90255

    israel90255 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    well im using a droid...so maybe im just using SetCpu wrong or something...or i have my profiles wrong...how are u running yours
     

Share This Page

Loading...