Setting Market from US to UK?General


Last Updated:

  1. elboopo

    elboopo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I've just received a G1(Tmobile UK) today, and all in all am extremely excited by this handset, it really seems a good piece of kit.

    Was surprised at the lack of Instant Messenger though, so I thought ok update to CupCake.. Funnily enough before I got the handset, I'd spoken to a guy at TMobile (as I was requesting a PAC code to leave to vodafone) who said he had cupcake on his G1 and that it should automatically update.

    My version that came today still had firmware V1, so I went and did an update.. With the U.S. version that includes the IM software.

    But so.. of course it makes sense.. but I didn't think about this before flashing, that the Market version is the U.S. Apps like ShopSavvy show everything in $ not
     

    Advertisement
  2. screwthe49ers

    screwthe49ers Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    You'll have to flash to the UK cupcake.
     
  3. elboopo

    elboopo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't suppose you can tell me where to find latest UK version can you?
     
  4. screwthe49ers

    screwthe49ers Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. elboopo

    elboopo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks - hopefully it will flash back ok... !
     
  6. elboopo

    elboopo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Darn it, sadly it won't flash the UK version now. After validating the install, it has an error code 256 and is failing in check_prereq.
    :-(
     

Share This Page

Loading...