The Factory Data Reset OptionTips


Last Updated:

  1. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I feel that a factory data reset should be performed as a last step in the installation process, following the finish of the OTA installation process itself, and before any pesonal configuration is done.

    I've seen numerous posts in every Eris forum from users reporting resolution to various issues via resetting the device, from speed dial not functioning or even remembering inputted numbers and names, to strange browser behavior.

    The factory data reset can be done in two ways, but I'll show the recommended method here:

    - Shut down your device.

    - While holding down both the volume-down toggle and the send or "phone" button, press the power button.

    - Wait a moment, and a screen will come up: read the print completely and follow directions, it'll walk you through the simple process.

    If you've already performed a reset and your device still exhibits less than optimum behavior with bugs remaining, it could be that you've got an Eris that needs replacing.

    Many with buggy 1.5 stock devices see similar lack of stability in the new OTA, which pretty much isolates the problem as the hardware itself.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    The other method of factory reset would be to go to settings>privacy>factory reset

    and no, it should not wipe your sd card.

    i agree with frisco, probably a good idea to do this after your OTA

    MAKE SURE your info is backed up.
     
    1st, ranterbul, utvaquero and 3 others like this.
  3. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    I agree. I did this to both mine and my wife's phone. I just don't trust upgrades, I never have, even with Windows PCs. I always do a clean install when I upgrade to a new OS, it just saves you so many headaches.
     
    Bobwhitlow likes this.
  4. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    Sticky?
     
  5. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Indeed there is a menu option for doing the reset, but I saw one poor bloke at the droid forums who could not access his settings. :eek:

    I could have said, "do the step-by-step method if you cannot get to the menu command." ;)
     
    tigerhawk1 likes this.
  6. gm991

    gm991 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    6
    how do I back up all my stuff? and to where?

    Will it wipe out contacts, and all my settings and app's?
     
  7. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
  8. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
  9. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Yes, it will. The device will be in the same state it would be in as a newly sold phone from the store.

    Thus the wisdom of doint the reset right after the OTA installation and having gone through the backup steps posted in the link Caddyman provided above.
     
  10. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    Trying to cut down on the sticky posts in here. I do think this should be added to Caddy's everything sticky though.
     
    thenestor and Frisco like this.
  11. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    For those wanting another source to keep track of their installed apps before wiping it out. use appbrain.
     
  12. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
  13. ColonelPanic

    ColonelPanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    22
    I have confirmed on 5 phones that a reset fixes almost all issues reported. I have not seen a phone experience the silent call issue so I cannot speak to that. I don't really think that there is anything to debate here.

    Logic would dictate that cached data is the key instigator of most of the aforementioned issues. For those who are reticent to do this let's look at a few things.

    1. Circumstantial reports seem to bear out users having the bugs at higher frequency than those who upgraded with the LV3 ROM.

    2. The LV3 ROM completely rewrites the ROM to the device leaving it in a first boot state. The OTA executes a script that updates necessary kernel level components, overwrites the needed system files and then restarts the phone. In most Linux environments, if the config files were not overwritten, the same config files will be used. In most cases here config file = "cached data" on your handset. It isn't a stretch to think that even the slight mismatch of a variable can cause very weird issues.

    In LV3 the entire ROM is overwritten meaning that on fist access the configuration files are generated and thus far fewer issues.

    3. As was the case with the MR2 update, there will be an executable published that will perform a complete rewrite like the LV3 did. These are put out there to run if trouble is experienced during and in place upgrade, as well as,provide access after the initial push. If you had called with an issue after MR2 you would have been instructed to use this update and would wipe your phone. This is eventually how LV3 installers will have access to the gold code(which is identical save the bootloader).

    4. This update has been complete for a while and it is no secret that the hold back was because they wanted to leave all user data intact to mitigate tech support surges(bet they are rethinking that one)..


    5. But wait ! You say. Then why are there folks with the LV3 ROM who have seen bugs ? That would be due to the fact that I believe, like Caddy, OTD,Frisco and many other reliable posters that many of the issues are hardware related or are tied to a misbehaving piece of code that didn't manifest in 1.5. The few unfortunate individuals who fall into this category would have seen the issues irrespective of the delivery method with which the update was performed. Also, in many of these cases issues were resolved with a factory reset.

    I think that many who are having the issues can get to the other side by performing this reset. The bulk of your important data is synced with Google and your SD will be untouched. Reinstalling apps is a small price to pay for a functioning phone. I will confirm this on any other devices I get but I would think 5 devices that went from 1.5 -2.1 is a pretty good sample. VZW boned the pony on this one to try and save tech support $$. I am pretty sure they will regret it. So if anyone has anything to add please do and anyone who is willing to try this out should post back to try and ease the concerns of those less intrepid souls.

    That is my very long 2 cents......let's find out if we on to something.
     
  14. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    I don't want to reboot my phone right now because I'm using it, but can someone document the exact steps for clearing the cache using Fastboot/Recovery and post that here? I feel like that will save a lot of people a lot of trouble, because they won't have to reinstall everything.

    I believe the instructions are these, but I can't check right now:

    1. Turn off the phone.
    2. Hold down VOL DOWN and POWER. It will search for the files like PB00IMG.zip, etc..etc..
    3. Scroll down to RECOVERY and press the POWER button. The phone will reboot with an exclamation point.
    4. Press the HOME soft button and the POWER button at the same time, and you should be presented with a menu.
    5. One of the options should be "clear cache". Click it.
     
    Munkyme likes this.
  15. weihl165

    weihl165 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    14
    Factory reset solved my end button not working problem
     
  16. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Cool.
     
  17. mikey517

    mikey517 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    9
    You mean it now goes to home, then to sleep? Mine just goes to sleep....
     
  18. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    Factory reset cured my phone's awake time problem while in airplane mode. I should have done the reset right after installing the v3 leak, then I would have only had to install the apps once. Like someone said above, downloading the apps again is a small price to pay.
     
  19. homerpez

    homerpez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    I still don't quite understand how this can occur. By necessity, LV3 (as you call it) requires a total wipe of the phone, completely replacing everything on it with the new OS. It shouldn't introduce the same bugs that an upgrade process would, and only those in the new OS itself, since there's nothing else there.

    How does a factory reset make a difference? And is this the same as clearing the cache? (As mentioned by thenestor)? Is there some trace data that survives the "clean install" process that we've been doing on the leaks?

    Since I am noticing issues that I never did on previous leaks, I know it's not hardware in my case - unless I just happened to break my phone the same day I installed LV3. If the problems persist I'll probably wind up doing one or the other of these, I'd just like to be sure of WHY I'm doing it... thanks
     
  20. weihl165

    weihl165 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    14
    No..my end button was unresponsive. Couldnt put the phone to sleep, I had to wait for it to time out to sleep. Reset... now she can sleep with the push of a button....Still wish it went home 1st then sleep tho
     
  21. jps

    jps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    if you had spare parts installed you probably changed the option that said end button behavior (1.5 USERS ONLY), maybe had it set to "home then sleep", just forgot to change i back to just "sleep" when you switched to 2.1.
     
  22. kbergou21

    kbergou21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm glad to see Frisco post this, as I was planning on it tonight haha. When my device was running 1.5 it was extremely buggy (lag, everything force closes, browser wont load on 3g or wifi, freeze when trying to delete texts, etc). So last night, I get OTA at midnight and, get this, after it installed and reboot itself the problems were noticeably worse. After about an hour of so I decided to do the factory reset and so far, everything has been running smoothly. I've almost finished personalizing everything, so I'll be interested to see how this thing runs as time goes on... Loving 2.1 though
     
  23. bjf88

    bjf88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    37
    I agree with the post 100%!!! I probably didn't HAVE to do a factory reset because I had a very stable 1.5. But almost immediately after the OTA, I got a few FC's and other odd behavior so I just went ahead and did it and have my awesome, fresh, stable phone back!

    It was a little sad to lose some of the data I had in my apps, but it really does feel good to start fresh.
     
  24. weihl165

    weihl165 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    14
    Nah that was 1 of the first things i checked.
     
  25. DaveDragon

    DaveDragon Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    I did a factory reset (1.5) before doing the upgrade. Doesn't that accomplish the same thing?
     

Share This Page

Loading...