Unique question about rooting my Eris - FLASHING


Last Updated:

  1. A-Train

    A-Train Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would like to think I have a unique problem on my hand. So to start off, here are my specs on my Droid Eris. I would like some professional advice.

    HBOOT: 1.46
    Firmware: 2.1 (Did the over the air update)
    Baseband Version: 2.42.00.04.12
    Kernel Version: 2.6.29-8a03cb9a
    htc-kernel@and18-2 #1
    Build Number: 2.36.605.1
    Software Number: 2.36.605.1
    PRI Version: 2.11_002
    PRL Version: 03310
    ERI Version: 5

    I would like to root my phone, plain and simple. I've already read most of the other threads on how to do this so you don't need to repeat yourselves.

    Here is my problem: Does it matter at all that my phone was FLASHED over to another carrier? My Verizon HTC Droid Eris runs on the REVOL WIRELESS network and has been working flawlessly on that network even after I upgraded later to version 2.1 (was on 1.5 when I got the phone).

    My other question is, what preperations are needed BEFORE I begin rooting my phone to safeguard against total noobish failure? I would like to back everything up and have a spare copy of everybody in case I totally screw everything up but I haven't a clue how to do it or what software to use. Any advice would be appreciated.

    Hopefully these same questions haven't been answered/asked before.

    Thanks,
    A-Train
     

    Advertisement
  2. lewa

    lewa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just do a nandroid backup first.

    Go into recovery mode: Vol up + power on
    Go to backup/restore
    Backup.

    So if you do something and it doesn't work, just go back through those steps again, except choose "restore". Your phone will be loaded back to the EXACT state it was in when you did the backup.

    So revol loaded a custom rom onto the eris? Maybe their term for "flash" is different than ours...

    I *think* some of the Eris rom's are based on rom's for the Hero (Sprint). So carrier may not matter. Just a theory. If all else fails, the nandroid backup will save you.
     
  3. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Hmm... I'm a new rooter.. I've installed Evil Eris v3.

    I did the back up procedure you list there, but as I was watching what was going on I noticed the note, "build ra-eris-v1.6.2" right above where the back up progress dots were appearing.

    Is that normal? I'm worried that the back up will be to something other than my Evil Eris v3.
     
  4. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,645
    Likes Received:
    21,979
    Frisco, I think that's the version number of Amon-RA's recovery utility. Should be okay.
     
    Frisco likes this.
  5. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    FRISCO! SAY IT AIN'T SO! :D

    Welcome!

    I haven't tried EE3.0x yet, perhaps that's next for me.

    I know you were cautious about what you put on your phone, and so I'm guessing you will have a low tolerance for buggy behavior - let us know what your experiences with EE3 are.

    If you decide you don't like it, I would recommend three ROMs to anyone: Ivanmmj's Official 1.0, Jcase's Plain Jane, and Aloysius V12. Everything simply works, no screwing around with this bug, and tolerating that bug. (You do need to do the APN restore and add some ringtones to V12, but that's it).

    good luck, and safe travels!

    eu1
     
    Frisco likes this.
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Thank you, Erisusr1. :)

    I hate to sound like a broken record, but I have experienced no bugs as yet in Evil Eris 3 (or in the first ROM listed in the original instructions).

    If there is a "bug" it is me, as I poke around and tweak here and there.. the over clocking has been the only thing to cause abnormalities, and the first time it froze up I had not yet set it above 600 (that happened as I was fooling around in the "profiles" menu area).

    SetCPU seems to be one very sensitive application, and I have taken it in small steps, with at least an hour of operation for each change prior to the next one, up to 710 and 485 now.

    As a result, my Eris runs crisp and quicker than ever before, with no abnormalities (such as the app drawer freezing up with the profiles set wrong); I dare say it has a similar feel to it now that my friend's Nexus One has (I'm sure benchmarks are way different, but the increase in the Eris seems to move it in the direction of those super fast devices).

    I found that each change and reboot causes things to go smoother than the first few times.

    I have Sense-able 3.1 downloaded into my computer, but am happy with EE3 right now.. I was going over the ROM list at the XDA site and that one looked interesting to me.. we'll see. ;)

    Thanks for the welcome to root. Your input in here is incredible and I've benefited from it very much, so it is you who needs to be thanked.
     
  7. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
     
  8. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    79.05 Mb internal. 14.03 Gb SD Card.

    I've been on Senseable 3.1 for a few hours now (it's a "no wipe" flash).
     
  9. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    No wipe???? :eek::eek:

    So you didn't wipe coming from what? :eek::eek:
    Weren't you on EE?
     
  10. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
  11. WineJones

    WineJones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow. I never thought I'd see it.

    I'm interested to hear about why you decided to root, and if possible, your experiences setting up your phone. We all know you're careful and thoughtful about changes, I've toyed with the idea of rooting, but haven't felt _that_ unhappy with my phone the way it was.

    So, if you might be willing to share your experience, I'd like to learn from it.

    Thanks
     
  12. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    When I first heard of rooting, I had no interest at all because my phone was fine as it was. Heck, I didn't really want the OTA, but reluctantly let it install when it came as that was what the device developers had for us.

    But then I began to see references to the command line and linux, when reading about root posts in the forums.

    Since the mid 90s I've been running linux distros on PCs and laptops, mostly Slackware based such as Vectorlinux and of course Slackware itself.. but I settled on Mint a while back for my spare laptop.

    So, I began to look into rooting my phone, mainly by reading over at XDA developers forums and here. Between that and a friend of mine thinking of rooting, and me trying to help him, I decided to go ahead and root mine too.

    The instructions are clear and easy to follow, especially after several dry-runs and reading through the same thread the instructions are posted in as post #1. The only glitch I had was right after doing the pre-requisite attempting to download the original root ROM; I got hit with multiple spam re-directs and could not find the actual real link to a download.

    Finally I did find a way to download it and all went well.

    After using that ROM for a while I flashed Evil Eris 3. That was nice, but I decided to try another that seemed attractive because it is a "no wipe" flash: Senseable 3.1. That is the one running on my device now and it is extremely fast, plus the apps are trimmed down (no Amazon, etc) and Peep was the only one I needed to get rid of, which I did with Root Explorer.

    My Eris has always run bug free; I have a good one. Rooting has turned into one very fast, beautiful little phone, especially so with this particular ROM.
     
    WineJones likes this.
  13. WineJones

    WineJones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ooooh - see it's just so tempting!

    I've thought of rooting several times, but really, really depend on my phone and don't have a lot of time to fiddle with it.

    We have at least five PCs and laptops here in the house running different versions of linux. Started with RedHat in the late 90s, switched to Fedora, dabbled with some others, now using ubuntu. I've been pretty happy with ubuntu and love the "control" and flexibility. Hence my temptation to root my phone.

    Thanks for the info - I'm thinking to do this carefully, I should set aside a few hours to make sure I've read everything I need to and take my time backing up the phone and proceeding deliberately.

    I'm interested in the concept of a "no wipe" flash. Must do more research!

    Thanks again!
     
  14. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I'm not sure if I would have done it if my friend had not called me for help.. I could not be of much help just by reading about rooting; I had to go ahead and dive in, myself.

    He was really mad about not being able to get the needed ROM because of spam redirects.. so I tried and had the same result for hours on end.. finally I got it and the whole thing turned out to be quite easy.

    By the way, you'll need to wipe if you're rooting from 1.5 (or anything below 2.0), even if Senseable 3.1 is the ROM you flash.
     
  15. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    :eek::eek::eek:

    The "no wipe flash" is only when you are doing it on the same rom.
    So if you had senseable 3.0, you can do a no wipe flash to senseable 3.1.
    Same when i went from Evil Eris 2.0 to 2.1.
    This is because it only includes minor updates/fixes.

    But you are always supposed to do a full wipe when going from one rom to another. At least that is what I have learned here.

    Now, if it's working for you, then maybe it's not that big a deal. But i remember reading in a thread where the dev said if you dont wipe, you could have possible glitches or some other problems.
    Hopefully that's not the case for you. I would love to be able to flash roms without wiping, if it works.

    Keep me updated:D
     
  16. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Someone please correct me if I'm wrong. But I'm pretty sure i'm right.
     
  17. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Well, everything works and, as I reported earlier, the system is very fast.

    I flashed it over Evil Eris 3 thinking that was ok because it was not a ROM below 2.0 (being a rooting n00b).

    You're saying the dev meant not below a Senseable 2.0. Oh! :eek: :D :p etc.. lol..

    ..a-HEM, well, again, it works great.. I think I'll post over there about this.

    My Baseband Version is 2.40.00.01.22

    Kernel is 2.6.29oc root@Earth #26

    Build 2.36.605.1 CL165907 release-keys

    Sotware number 2.36.605.1
     
  18. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,645
    Likes Received:
    21,979
    +1 ... I think you are right. I've read that you should always wipe unless the dev instructs that it is not necessary to (i.e., going from the same ROM to a slightly upgraded version).
     
  19. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Now that I've realized my misunderstanding, I went ahead and re-flashed Senseable 3.1 using wipe as indicated by the instructions.

    As I look at the "new" Senseable 3.1, I see the same speed and response that I had before.. but one difference has been noted: before, when I did anything that required SU permissions, it took at least two minutes for the program to come across with the "agree" choices, whereas now it is pretty much instantaneous.

    So, that wait was not normal as I thought it was just the root program examining things before allowing for the choice of letting it "in." Hmm...
     
  20. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    It's a drag doing a wipe and starting from scratch.
    But just remember to do a nandroid backup (at least one) or every rom you flash once you have it all set up that you like it.
    Then if you go back to that rom, you restore you nandroid backup (think you also wipe before a restore)
    But then it will be exactly the way you had set it up. All settings, wallpapers, etc.

    So you just have to set up every rom once.
    Then you can become a flash junkie like some of us :)

    BTW, Titanium backup is great for backing up your apps.
     
  21. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,645
    Likes Received:
    21,979
    +1 on "flash junkie" :D (so many double-entendres--so little time :eek:)...adding that to my lexicon...
     
  22. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I wonder if you're supposed to do that wipe before restore, too.

    At any rate, I'm glad you brought that up, cable guy, about wiping before flashing the ROM.. as I thought about it after seeing your post I began to worry about ticking time bombs and I went ahead and wiped and flashed the ROM again..

    ..I've got the settings and tweaks and app downloads routine down pat now after three ROMs. ;)
     
  23. ERISLOVER

    ERISLOVER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    You dont need to wipe before a restore. That would be pointless because it takes everything... settings, apps, contacts, and the rom. to the same exact thing at the time of the NAND backup.
     
    Frisco likes this.
  24. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I knew that. .. lol ..

    (watching nose grow a-la Pinocchio)
     
  25. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Don't worry Frisco. Every new rooter gets a 3 day grace period to make these kind of mistakes.
    Just don't let it happen again.:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...