1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Weather not showing in "News and Weather"


Last Updated:

  1. droidros

    droidros Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    22
    I have News and Weather set to "Use my location". Up until yesterday, it was working fine. Now the weather tab gives me the message "No weather location available." It will only give me weather if I enter a specific location.

    I have GPS turned on and other applications that need to find my location, such as Compass, seem to be able to.

    Any idea what's up?
     

    Advertisement
  2. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    110
    I've been seeing some random behaviour for the weather tab for some time and have seen some mutterings about issues with Google's weather servers. Some market apps (eg Beautiful Widgets) have introduced alternative weather providers to bypass issues reported by users.
     
  3. MDbandit

    MDbandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    6
    i am experiencing same problem today
     
  4. droidros

    droidros Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    22
    I think I found the answer.

    In Settings/Location & Security,"Use wireless networks" must be enabled. (It's not enough to have your GPS and Wi Fi toggle switches turned on.) I must have inadvertently changed this setting at some point. - Droid X
     
  5. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    110
    I've always had this enabled.
     
  6. droidros

    droidros Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    22
    What I've found is that if you turn off wi-fi at any time, "use wireless networks" gets disabled, even after you've turn wi-fi back on. I've had to turn it back on manually each time, and then manually refresh the weather screen before it will update properly.

    Is this a bug with the wi-fi widget or the settings program?
     

Share This Page

Loading...