Weird error message when I start browser.


Last Updated:

  1. cesjr02

    cesjr02 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    24
    When ever I launch the browser, more specifically google.com I get this error message:



    The page at 'http://www.google.com' says:

    TypeError: Result of expression 'window['gp']' [undefined] is not an object.



    I don't recall this happening when I first bought the phone, but now the issue persists. If I click 'Ok' on the error message it won't show up again until I reload the page (google.com).
     

    Advertisement
  2. BetterMost

    BetterMost Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    119

    Take it to a Sprint store have them look at it. I have not had this issue yet.
     
  3. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    Did you install something then did it start happening after that? somewhere along the line it seems maybe something altered your browser settings or software maybe? Possibly corrupted it.
     
  4. Dutch54

    Dutch54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had that....I cleared everything in the stock browser...deleted the Google bookmark....then went into apps started the browser with the Internet icon...searched for the Google homepage...bookmarked it and that took care of that annoyance
     
    italy7 likes this.
  5. newhouse41

    newhouse41 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had that.... i cleared it by shutting the phone down then take the battery out replace the battery and reboot the phne it seemed to work for me
     
  6. Sblair

    Sblair New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a similar problem, I heard it was due to location settings, so I disabled them in the browser menu but still had the problem. At that point I cleared the cache and VOILA no more error message.
    Hope that helps.
     
  7. Twistax

    Twistax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    14
    I think there may be something wrong with setting Google Mobile as your home/start page. Mine did the same thing.. I just set my Home page as the Google Fullsite and it hasnt done it to me ever since.
     

Share This Page

Loading...