Where is a2sd?General


Last Updated:

  1. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    Been looking in the marketplace for app2sd and have had no luck. does anyone know where I can actually get it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Its not in the market. You can only use it by rooting
     
  3. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    I am rooted actually...
     
  4. copestag

    copestag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    247
    now you need a rom with a2sd built in
     
  5. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    I have Evil Eris 3, which does support it, as mentioned several times by OTD. Is there a thread somewhere that explains how to set it up? I looked and didn't see anything that mentioned how to set it up, just a few general issues with it.
     
  6. hoovnick

    hoovnick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check out the Development section over at xda, there's a script over there. I recently used it and it worked perfect. Running EE 3.0 as well.
     
  7. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    ok, thanks!
     
  8. maddog015

    maddog015 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    you guys kick 9 kinds of ass! Thanks!!
     
  10. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    sooooooo, I think I got a2sd working.. but how do I check and if it is indeed working should I uninstall everything and reinstall it all?
     
  11. Alleycat

    Alleycat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you go to Settings->SD Card & Phone Storage, you should see 3 sections: SD Card (The FAT portion of the card), SD Card Secondary (EXT3 partition) and Internal phone storage.

    Take this with a grain of salt, as I'm running WW and it may be diffferent in EE.
     
  12. Alleycat

    Alleycat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Also, make sure you go to settings-> Applications and enable A2SD.
     
  13. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    So does this mean it didn't work?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    It is ROM specific when it comes to what shows and what doesn't.

    Unfortunately, EE3.0 does not offer this information. The best way to check is to see how much available space you have under Internal Phone Storage. If it is over 100 Mb, then it is running as it should. If it is close, but still under 100 Mb then you may need to clear out some of your cache.
     
  15. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    Yep, it is working. If it wasn't EE3.0 would have you at around 40 Mb of internal memory.
     
  16. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    ok.. thanks OTD.. so I don't need to uninstall everything and reinstall?
     
  17. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    oh yeah.. I guess if I would normally have 40MB and I actually have over 100, basic logic would answer my own question.. duh!

    Thanks!!
     
  18. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    If don't have tons of downloaded apps and I delete all junk apps that came with the phone I don't need apps2sd, do I?
    I don;t think in the long term using a flimsy SD card as a HD or RAM of your computer is a very good idea.
    If want to achieve high reliability and good speed with apps2SD you should be using high-end, hugh seep SD cards only
    Just my 2c worth
    Peter
     
  19. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    I view it more like having one hard drive on a computer for the OS and another drive for software and storage. Either drive could fail at any time and backups are always a good idea, but you can always upgrade your second hard drive.

    Right now, I am using the stock 8gb card that came with my phone and I have plenty of speed as well as space for apps. I will admit to being a bit of an app whore now that I have all this room though. I currently have 64 3rd party apps taking up 186.54 Mb of space. on my phone. I am clearing cache every so often, but it is all stored in internal memory of which I have 145 Mb of at the moment.
     
  20. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    OTD, your analogy is correct with some caveat. SSDHDs used in laptos are still lag behind HDs in speed and MTBF. And those chips in SSHDs are made to perform, that's why it is still expensive. SD cards are made basically for archieving, although they are getting better, no question about it.

    I don't now if you can configure apps2SD so it keeps its temporary files and program caches of thr phones internal memory - that would be a diffesent story.

    I would not use the term of "app whore", neither "app hog" in relation to you. I think you are an app Queen ;)

    Peter
     
  21. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    LOL

    I completely understand what you are saying about the speeds and an SD card can't come close to competing with real HD or even real flash memory. What I am saying is that I am not experiencing any sort of real lag using a2sd over the internal memory on the phone. Apps may take a quarter or even half second longer to load than what they would off of internal memory, but it isn't anything that is a real problem. I actually think you can set the SD card cache to stay on the phones internal storage, although I can't remember if it is said to make things slower or not.
     
    Peter123 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...