WiFi is TERRIBLE


Last Updated:

  1. Darkeligos

    Darkeligos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does anyone else have find their browser giving this error often while on WiFi? I have to disable and move to 3G just to get my connection back. This is bullshit.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    Sounds like you need to get closer to the wifi transmitter? You only have one bar, maybe you're right on the fringe of signal. BTW what's the castle looking icon on the top left? :)
     
  3. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Nope. Don't have that problem.
     
  4. linuxdood

    linuxdood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    3
    not here. take it back.
     
  5. JHannaman82

    JHannaman82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    YES! The captivate seems to have trouble communicating with my Cisco APs at work. I have had no issues with other wifi routers. My Cisco APs will connect, but only transmits data about 20% of the time I connect to it. Range/signal is not the issue. It could be related to the CCX protocol Cisco uses?

    Are you connecting to a cisco AP?

    In any case, I think its a software issue, which is why I'm not exchanging it. My friends Captivate has the same issue at work with the Cisco APs.
     
  6. Darkeligos

    Darkeligos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    7
    I will probably unroot it tonight and take it back tomorrow. It seems that if I am at one-bar range when I enable wifi it will place me in 3G and wifi, allowing me to browse one webpage and then giving me the error.

    The phone has no clue what it is doing, I can tell. I am connecting to an at&t 2wire gateway which usually has great strength when accessed from the laptop and Wii on the other end of the house.

    Thanks for your help guys.

    Edit: just lost connection while submitting this post and I'm sitting right on top of the gateway.
     
  7. thejtl

    thejtl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having a ton of trouble at work. Today I just disabled and wen to 3G. I find if I reset the wifi I get signal back for a while but then it's gone the next time I go back. I don't have this problem at home that I've noticed.
     
  8. JHannaman82

    JHannaman82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep, Cisco APs seem to be giving trouble, I too have a 2Wire AT&T Wifi router at home. I have used the browser for 4-5 hours over it, no issues at all yet. I've given up trying my Cisco routers at work. Pretty confident its a software issue though so no worries.
     
  9. JuneNYC

    JuneNYC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm having better reception than the htc aria that I traded in for.
     
  10. phr00t

    phr00t Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have this same problem where I work.. a co-worker got the same phone, and has the same exact problem too. My wifi works at home.. just looks like the Captivate has a problem with enterprise APs. :-(
     
  11. emuneee

    emuneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    31
    I don't have that issue, but AndroidForums.com lately has been real finnicky no matter what medium I use to access it.
     
  12. JHannaman82

    JHannaman82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would think the cisco AP issues will soon be resolved wither with a radio firmware flash or aftermarket ROMs, so I'm trying not to worry about it too much. Sucks a little, but only for now.
     
  13. emuneee

    emuneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    31
    Have you contacted Samsung support, so at least they know.
     
  14. Darkeligos

    Darkeligos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    7
    Oh boy, after unrooting and cleaning off all of my files and programs...it seems to have fixed itself. I may have to install each one, one by one just to see if an individual app is causing the problem.

    It could be that I set up a repeater in the middle of my house; but at the moment I'm not positive if it is working since I can't connect to it's individual SSID. Gonna investigate!
     
  15. tlo07

    tlo07 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    I've found the same thing at work. The wifi sucks. Its either painfully slow (brings me back to my blackberry days) or it can't connect at all. I dropped my unlimited plan because I'm usually on wifi at home or at work. I can't have a phone that won't connect to wifi.
     
  16. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    I've got Y5 installed, & haven't experienced any issues on my WPA-encrypted linksys router
     
  17. JHannaman82

    JHannaman82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok guys have some new information for you.

    Today I tested 2 captivates (new unmodified) out of the box at work.

    They would connect to the wide open Cisco APs (no security), but would only rarely trasmit data to any application.

    On my 2WIRE ATT wifi away from work (WPA2 security), both connect fine and have no issues.

    The DHCP server saw both devices fine, the firewall did not block them, but it showed once an IP was leased, the device ceased communication, almost like the wifi radio stack got hung up after getting an address). The phones had IP/DNS/etc set fine automatically. It def seems more specific to Cisco APs then to encryption, considering this network is wide open/broadcasting/etc.

    I'm starting to wonder if Cisco's CCX protocol (is that right?) could be the culprit here. Hang on to your hats folks, were gonna get this issue knocked out.
     
  18. Daleon

    Daleon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the problem after I connect my phone to my pc. Wifi will be working fine, I connect it and it kills the connection. Turning wifi on and off does nothing. A power cycle and its back to working fine.
     
  19. NOSintake

    NOSintake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm also having problems, but only when I'm at work for some reason. When I'm at home, it works just fine. I was beginning to think it was my network at work, but looks like I'm not the only one with this problem
     
  20. Blackforge

    Blackforge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
    I think there are issues with the WiFi stack and Enterprise class (802.1x) configurations. I cannot use it at my work, even though we're not using Cisco equipment. Instead we are using Motorola Enterprise APs (previously Symbol Technologies).
     
  21. Darkeligos

    Darkeligos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well after uninstalling everything and reinstalling most of the applications, it seems to have worked itself out.

    I've also noticed that if you start the browser in 3G then turn on WiFi, the browser seems to lock onto 3G and not want to work with any other data. Visa Versa.
     
  22. AuthorityAction

    AuthorityAction New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am also having a similar problem. I am using a Linksys router running the Tomato firmware.

    EDIT: Just did a factory reset and I am still having the same problem.
     
  23. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    I fixed my WiFi at the home/office by setting a static IP (and manually entering the other values). Been working outstanding all morning! I'm using WPA/2 on a router with mixed mode G/N broadcasting.
     
  24. baddress

    baddress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yeah, wifi is busted. It randomly disconnect or loses connection (loses IP address) and you have to toggle it off and on before it will work again.

    This phone has too many problems. Maybe I should exchange it again for a 5th try!!


    Edit: I too did a packet trace and you right, with a Cisco AP it gets the lease and then just dies, like the stack locks up or something. But the problems with the home AP are separate problems, it works for a random amount of time before just going deaf.
     
  25. Darkeligos

    Darkeligos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think one of the problems with the wifi are task killers. I just read an email, killed the bloatware apps, and then tried browsing in which I got an error. Restarted wifi and stopped the task killer and now it works.

    Edit: I lied, its broke. Return may be in order.
     

Share This Page

Loading...