WIFI not connecting with AOSP 0.9.7


Last Updated:

  1. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    I was wondering if anyone out there has been having any problems with WIFI not connecting on this ROM. I've tried everything from resetting my modem, forgetting and reconnecting...I know it is not the connection at my house because everything else works and my phone won't connect at work either. Is this a problem with the ROM itself?

    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    This maybe a stupid question but is your WiFi turned on in the settings, and have you rebooted and tried to set it up again, and are you get any errors, mine is working fine, also my WiFi to my PC works great from the hero also, slow but works, LOL


     
    SupraEA likes this.
  3. SupraEA

    SupraEA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    13
    Wifi to your PC from your hero? You can create a hot spot with it?

    EDIT: Just saw your tutorial on barnacle. Wow, thats cool. Got it to work. Thanks
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    NP glad to help, enjoy ;)


     
  5. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes sir...I've tried every trick possible to get this to connect. I am starting to wonder if I've got a bad phone - because I have a lot of problems no one else ever has. I'd really like to get this thing connected though...it's bugging the hell out of me. But yah, like I said...I've tried everything.
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Which router are you using ?? and is it G or N


     
  7. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    I use a Lynksys...not sure what you mean by G or N. Please explain. Also, not sure if it matters, but WIFI was working when I first installed this ROM.

    Also, on a side note....I just had a random reboot. Do you know anything about that? I really hope that doesn't keep happening because I really like this ROM.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Some router are not backward compatible, that is why I asked, If it is a couples of years old then it is most likely a G router, as for the reboot, are you overclocked ?? that could cause reboots, and do you have a back up of your current setup ?? could also be you are running low on ram, you may have to disable Jit


     
  9. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    No I am not overclocked...the only thing I have running is Autokiller set at aggressive. Regarding the router, it worked on all my other ROMs. Not sure why I'm having issues. In fact my girl is running CM6...which my phone couldn't run...it was soooo laggy I couldn't even scroll screens without nearly 10 seconds of lag. Anyhow, her WIFI is working fine. Again...I think something is messed up with my phone, native...not anything to do with flashing or set up.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Sure sounds like it to me, or you messed something in the root process, have you always had an issue with this phone, you may want to do a fresh back up of your Rom, then maybe load the Stock Rom back up with the ,5 build,then root again, then restore your back up, have you wiped your data, cache and Davlik to see, I always say when in doubt start back from the beginning

    Also try disabling the autokiller as you do not need that and see if you can connect to WiFi


     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Have you tried reflashing the ROM?
     
  12. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    Dude...everything you say, I totally agree with and would ask the same if it were opposite. Thing is, I have rooted 5 different phones for friends n such...and rerooted my phone when 2.2 came out because I heard it changed things in the 'heart' of the phone. Anyhow...you're right. Start at the beginning...I will reflash the ROM. Thanks to Kelmar too.
     
  13. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Automatic task killer might be killing something that prevents the Wi-Fi from connecting properly. Try turning the Automatic task killer off.

    If that does not work then you will likely need to reflash your ROM as stated above. I hope you can figure it out.
     
  14. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    I ended up actually just throwing it into airplane mode and it started like a charm. Hmmm...weird.

    Thanks for everyone's help. Hopefully this sticks and I don't get anymore random reboots.
     
  15. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well after airplane mode it works, but if I let it go to sleep then it won't connect again. I give up.
     
  16. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    You can set it to maintain a Wi-Fi connection even if your handset is asleep. It is in the settings.

    That is how I have mine setup when I have it connected to Wi-Fi. It actually uses less battery that way because it is not trying to switch back and forth between Ev-Do and Wi-Fi every time it goes to sleep.
     
  17. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    Where is that setting at because AOSP 0.9.7 has very limited settings....I can't find it.
     
  18. cdadams1223

    cdadams1223 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    15
    That's odd that CM6 was laggy for you as it has had quite the opposite effect on my wife's Hero. Her phone is pretty dang quick, especially w/ the OC kernal. ;)
     
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Yep same here, when I had CM6 I had no issues, but the Hero's are weird like that, mine won't allow me to make to make 3 way calls on Froyo, but if I go back to 2.1 then I have no issues, and some have no issues on Froyo for 3 ways, so go figure, thus the reason why I would go back to the beginning, it is worth a shot and he can restore his back up once done, but this way he can load the stock Rom back on then root from there and test the phone out before he flashes a Rom and see how his phone reacts then.


     
  20. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yah, my girls Hero runs CM6 awesome. It's almost as fast as me running AOSP 0.9.7. But honestly, when I used it, it was seriously UNusable. Anyhow, I've got WIFI working for the moment now. I did Airplane Mode a few times and rebooted....it started at boot. I'll keep an eye on it and see if it continues the odd behavior. Now that I'm thinking about it, I have always had to 'force' WIFI in some way -- on any ROM. Again why I say that I have a 'bad' Hero.
     
  21. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    How about when you are on stock, do you have the same WiFi issue ?? and if yes when did you buy your phone, if your still within the one year warranty, send it back and get another one, but of course make you stock it back, LOL :D


     
  22. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yah, I bought my phone in March. I am tempted to send it back but I'm not sure they will view it as a real - diagnosable - problem. They'd be like..."WIFI??? It's a network problem...or something in settings. Please hard reset your device." Sheesh...remember when we couldn't get picture mail on 1.5? Besides, using a LG Rumor for 3 weeks might make me lose my mind. :p :)

    OH...and I never used WIFI on stock. It wouldn't let me send picture mail so I never messed with it. :)
     
  23. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Well I would restore it and tell them you cannot send picture mail, it does constant reboots and you miss calls everyday, you have done 5 or 6 factory reset, and you have very little downloaded apps, when you talk with the tech support guy or girl, go through the steps with them but tell them that you still have the same issue and you want another phone, you are not going through anymore Factory reset, and you need your phone for business, they will send you a refurbished phone, most likely with the latest build, but do not take no for an answer from them, tell them you are so frustrated with the phone, that you are tempted to close your account, they will replace your phone, I have done it 3 times. And if you get no where with the customer service rep, ask to speak to account services, they are the ones that do the cancellations, they will resolve your issue ;)



     

Share This Page

Loading...