WIFI problemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Just got my Fascinate yesterday upgraded from Incredible, not sure if i made the right choice yet. I'm currently experiencing problems with WIFI, every time I enable it, it connects to my router (grabs IP) but I can't connect to the internet.

    Anyone having this problem??? I've restarted the phone not sure what else can be causing this.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hmm, no good. I wish I had a solid answer for you but mine has only failed to grab the ip address one time. The one time it did that I set wifi to forget the connection and then readded it. Hopefully it ends up being similar or equally easy in your case too. Good luck!
     
  3. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    Does your router need an access code/password? If so did you enter it?
     
  4. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yup, i've verified my settings from my router, it connects fine (it even finds my media server) but doesn't connect to the internet, my laptop works fine on WIFI. I just did a factory reset and still doesn't work. I'm going to try and connect to the WIFI at work tomorrow and see how that works. If it doesn't work there then looks like I will have to exchange it tomorrow.
     
  5. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    Bezerk19 sounds like it could be a setting on your router cause the phone is actually seeing your network. It must be a security setting on your router. Can you hook up another phone via wifi?
     
  6. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Well turns out it is my router, its strange because just Saturday I had my Incredible connect to my router without any issues, I recently upgraded to the Fascinate and I wasn't able to connect. I've confirmed its my router when I connected to my WIFI at work.

    Thank you all for your input.
     
  7. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Well it happened again, for some reason it doesn't like my router at home, it works fine at work, but it has issues with my Linksys and Netgear at home :mad:
     
  8. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well that could be your issue. Thry turning on router off and see if it works. Do you have the 2 routers on the same channel?
     
  9. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yes I've tried both routers. Both on and only one on same problem. Also on wireless N and G. Same problem
     
  10. dopepope

    dopepope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    21
    have you tried updating the firmware on each wireless router?
     
  11. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    They are running the latest firmware, just an FYI i got it working by doing another hard reset, its been working fine ever since, its a shame I had to go through this length to get it to work.
     
  12. Veez

    Veez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    unplug your modem, unplug your router..wait 30 secs..plug your modem in and WAIT for it to go online..THEN plug your router in...that should do it!
     
  13. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yeah i tried everything imaginable ( I know my way around networking) but nothing I would do would make a difference, its strange that a hard reset made it work.
     
  14. sandrabernal31

    sandrabernal31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ___________________________________________________________

    Yes. I have been having the same issue as you with WIFI after my upgrade. Sometimes it will work. What I atempted to do was turn off wifi. Have the phone scan for wifi. Then, when it picks up my router enter web key. And that would work. But not always. I would sugguest for you to contact Verizon Customer Service. I will do the same. To see if there s an app they can offer to fix this issue. BEST OF LUCK TO YOU. !!!!! :)
     
  15. skipster

    skipster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Have you tried WiFiFixer in the market? That helped clear several problems for me.
     
  16. f@scin8

    f@scin8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had similar issues at work and it turned out to be that the DNS server given to the phone didn't work for some reason. I manually changed it (had to go to a static IP) and it worked.

    Setup a static IP address on your net and try different DNS servers. If your provider has a list (your router will list them) try them all. Or you could be you are using your router as a DNS server - should be ok, it should just forward - but that could be the problem for some reason. Easy to do, worth a try.

    larry
     

Share This Page

Loading...