Wifi tether for root


Last Updated:

  1. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46
    Can anyone confirm this working for their device on vm? Has anyone got error 67 using this?

    EDIT: This indeed works, but only certain devices can connect via adhoc. Rooted android tablets and phones will be able to connect via adhoc, but I have to find out how.
    All iDevices will connect.
    Laptops that support adhoc will connect.
    Refer to the posts below on how to set this up.
     

    Advertisement
    HallOfPromise likes this.
  2. taco1425

    taco1425 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    it works for me i dont get any errors
     
  3. Dark One

    Dark One Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    188
    Works for me.
     
  4. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8,752
    Likes Received:
    3,698
    If your getting errors check device profile, mss clamping and router fix

    Sent From My HTC Evo 3D Using TapaTalk 2
     
  5. mutantchipmunk

    mutantchipmunk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    10
    works for me, used the poot apk root method, worked with my laptop.
     
  6. Ginxeng

    Ginxeng Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Which program are you guys using to tether?
     
  7. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46

    Wifi tether for root users.
     
    medmansri likes this.
  8. HackADevice

    HackADevice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    5
    So this one gives no errors??
     
  9. Dark One

    Dark One Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    188
    kimberlyinmn likes this.
  10. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    167
    Idk why it would give you errors anyways. I use Barnacle tether, just to be safe. Not really anyone has problems with that one.
     
  11. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46

    Okay, so how would I go about setting it up? I heard about someone getting error 67 after turning 3g on when using the hot spot. Do you enable 3g, then enable the hot spot? I want to be completely sure before I try it because I have already stressed my mom out by bricking my phone and having to get a replacement.
     
  12. Dark One

    Dark One Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    188
    The worst thing that can happen is you get an error 67 which can be fixed with a call to Virgin Mobile support. Turn your 3g on first but I don't think it matters. I'm not sure about the encryption setup method, but I was playing around with the settings trying to get it to work and this is what ended up working for me:

    1. Go in to the settings and click Change Setup-Method and change it to WEXT (ad-hoc)

    2. Then click Encryption setup method and change it to wpa_supplicant

    3. After my computer connected, I went back to the main screen and pressed the menu button, then clicked Access Control.. It showed my computer, and I clicked the check box next to my computer and then clicked apply, then it let me tether.

    I think you can actually just turn off the access control, but this is what finally worked for me so I stopped messing with it.
     
  13. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46

    Awesome. It works. Is it safe to use data on my phone while tethering?
     
  14. Dark One

    Dark One Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    188
    Yes :beer:
     
  15. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46
    Awesome man. Thanks a lot for your help.
     
  16. Dark One

    Dark One Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    188
    No problem, glad it worked.
     
  17. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46
    One last question. Can you hook up more than one device?
     
  18. caspian915

    caspian915 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've posted this in the Nexus 7 forums:
    http://androidforums.com/nexus-7/617036-nexus-7-does-not-see-my-phones-tethered-wifi.html

    But since it could be an issue related to the phone and not the Nexus 7 (given the OE's wifi tether issues), I'm re: posting here.

    I'm using WiFi Tether for Root, since it has yet to bork my phone with Error 67, but the same thing has happened with other tether apps. My netbook, with it's crappy old RealTek wifi card, can pick up the open network "AndroidTether" (the default network name), but my Nexus 7 doesn't see it at all. The N7 sees other networks just fine.

    Anyone have a clue what could cause this?
     
  19. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46

    It may not take ad-hoc connections, only infrastructure. That is just a thought.
     
    Dark One likes this.
  20. caspian915

    caspian915 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Does the OE do wifi tether differently than other phones? Looking through the Nexus 7 forums, it seems that people with other phones/carriers (maybe other phones on VM as well) are able to tether the N7.
     
  21. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46

    I don't know. Of all of the Android devices I tried connecting to my phone, none of them found my signal. I have tried 2 nook colors and a boost mobile phone. There may be a setting that I have to set up. It has worked on two ipods.
     
  22. Dark One

    Dark One Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    188
  23. Dark One

    Dark One Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    188
    AFAIK we can't do a full hotspot with the Elite, we can only do an ad-hoc connection.
     
  24. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46

    I would believe that infrastructure would be able to give you an error 67, so I wouldn't try it. I don't know why I can't connect to a friends android though.
     
  25. atraum

    atraum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've been using WiFi Tether since my Poot Root without issues bit I do have to say that I did like the hotspot functionality that Quick Settings gave me with my old OV. Anyone try Quick Settings since Poot Root to get into the system hotspot feature (if there is one)?
     

Share This Page

Loading...