X10i on Three UKGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i have just got a x10i which works ok
    it is unlocked and has the O2 uk firmware on it

    i was at first unable to access the internet, so i phoned three they guide me through the process of setting it up......this failed and it still didnt work!

    i then found the internet set up tool on the sony site which didnt have the correct one for the three network .

    So used the X10 mini settings which worked

    i now have internet .....however i can only connect through edge


    so i ask :



    1. does any one have this phone on three UK
    2. if so what are your settings
    3. any idea why i would only get edge i checked the box it is an X10i?
    4. Is it worth risking genric firmware?
    5. If so which one is the newest uk one?
    6. And where is a good simple guide to set up


    I hope that someone can help its a kick in the teeth when you buy something this expensive????
     

    Advertisement
  2. Bexy

    Bexy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    50
    Were you able to get 3G before on Three where you are? I've experienced network problems but, I've also changed to a different network so it's hard for me to tell but, at home I used to get 3G on O2 but can't on Vodafone, yet my partner's mums house which is quite out the way, couldn't get 3G before and can't even get Virgin Media there (and highest broadband speed possible is 1.5mb) but, i can get a perfect 3G signal there :S. I don't think the 3G/Edge will be to do with the settings but, rather the signal strength.

    I also tried my O2 sim in it and didn't always get 3G on it at home like I did on my iPhone but, on occasion I could.
     
    davegreatorex likes this.
  3. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Go to Settings-Wireless controls-Mobile networks-Auto internet settings and the the phone do its thing.

    Ive just rooted my phone and had no data or MMS settings so hit the above and its sorted, just select the network you want.
     
    davegreatorex likes this.
  4. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you to both of you for replying

    Reply to Bexy, def not the signal as i have an old c902 which is really bad on signal which picks up really bad signal... placed side by side it has 4, 3g bars
    to double check this my gf has a horse in a feild next to a 3g phone mast ....which i have used many phones there before all on 3g and as you can imagine with fulll signal...... yet it still just get edge


    reply to powerkiter, thanks for the advice but tried that , the option is blanked out on mine ... so manual entry only......are you on three...if so there could be hope for me yet.....also just wondered what advantages will you gain from rooting ...i understand what it is but just wonder how people are using this? :)
     
  5. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Not much to it just allows you to add some apps and remove stuff that the phone wont let you. I done it today after being very concerned about doing it but it was a breeze to do following this guide:

    [GUIDE] Root your X10 ! {Update 01.07.2010 R2BA023 ROOT} - xda-developers

    Plus it will give you the latest build number just follow the 3 steps they give and watch the "how to" video and play and pause it as needed and its straight forward.
     
    davegreatorex likes this.
  6. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am correct in assuming if follow them steps will i end up with the latest uk generic firmware completly unbranded . As well as it being rooted?
    is this still android 1.6?
    or is it just for rooting....

    is anyone using this R2BA023 on 3 uk with 3g working???

    thanks in advance :)
     
  7. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    I have had R2BA023 for the last 5 hours since I rooted and the way I got 3g to work was how I described above to you.

    Yes it's still ver1.6

    and yes to your first question plus my battery does seem to be lasting longer but I'm going to leave it with all data on and screen set to never sleep if it's still going when I wake up I know it's improved the battery :)
     
    davegreatorex likes this.
  8. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    gonna give it ago..gulp... the firmware its is on is R1fa016.....will report bak soon i hope
     
  9. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i have rooted it ....but Auto Internet Settings is still blanked out!.....any ideas ..i now have the latest firmware :)

    anyone on the 3 Uk Network with the x10i???

    thanks
     
  10. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    see bellow
     
  11. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone know how to get auto internet settings enabled????? also dispite me rooting it and getting the latest genric firmware i still found abit of o2 stuff and it is blanked out

    also inorder to get edge to work i have enable data roaming and when i disable it says that i have left my network without roaming enabled so it cuts the edge connection :(


    also my signal bar allways has an "r" in it



    also i have just found out that the o2 firmware blocks auto internet settings out



    my thoughts are that the person who unlocked the phone.... he keptthe o2 firmware ...i found a app in the manage apps screen called sim tool kit does anyone else have this?
     
  12. devizes18193

    devizes18193 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    5
    im on 3 with a unlocked phone which we won , I put in the simm from my nokia and the phoe picked up the network setting
     
    davegreatorex likes this.
  13. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you picking up 3g on the 3 uk network, on an x10i??
     
  14. scorpion100

    scorpion100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    try putting another 3 sim card like pay as you go one and see what happen,Yesterday the same thing happened to me i was getting a roaming message and one G on my phone when i inserted another sim then the fone was back to normal...worth a try especially if you have your number ported from another network to 3
     
    davegreatorex likes this.
  15. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks but tryied that it does the same for both sims :(
    thnaks for the reply
     
  16. Bexy

    Bexy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    50
    I think u need to leave the roaming setting on to access the internet - it's mainly useful for when you don't want to connect to the internet via your data package (either because you're at the cap limit, or abroad). Was the case with the iPhone anyway and nothing seems to load with it disabled for me anyway.

    Yeah I have Sim Tool Kit. With my O2 sim in, it gives me options for O2 and when I put the Voda sim in, it changes to Vodafone services.
    With your Three sim in, does it list O2 services or Three? Have you got a sim on a diff network to try, like Vodafone, to see if it shows the Voda services like My Vodafone+, Sport+ etc?
     
    davegreatorex likes this.
  17. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right ok guys when i rooted and flashed it....it still didnt work i tried to uninstall some of the o2 stuff on it wouldnt go... so i have factory reset the hand set which has removed the apps that were put on by rooting bust still the o2 crap remains ...it appears that allthough i have the lastest generic firmware it just upgraded the pre and left the o2 crap on along with the the auto internet settings disabled.......but i went on the sony site and sent the config once again and after the reset i now get 3g!!!!


    so thank you everyone dont know why it is working but it is so thanks to all!!


    i just have a weird setup now lol i have a bit of the o2 custom stuff on and as well i dont know where i stand with the rooting on it as the apps did get removed and i dare not reroot incase i loose 3g...


    do you guys think there is a way to put the apps back on that were there as a result of rooting without rerunning the tutorial.

    think i will just try running step 3 of it anyone got any thoughts :)))


    anyway thank you all
     
  18. davegreatorex

    davegreatorex Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI guys i have my x10 running sweet now :)

    I have created an app that uses the adp command to install apk android apps
    i have found it very usefull and thought i would try and give something back to the people who have helped me in the forums!

    Simply drang n drop onto the andriod and the apk files will install on your device it supports multiple drop as well!
    i would like feedback ? and if you find it usefull you can donate to the email address via paypal..

    here is the link:
    DroiDrop.exe

    it is a .net app to run on windows so if it doesnt run check you have latest framework!
     

Share This Page

Loading...