1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 4G LTE Connected but not delivering Data?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by franksnbeans, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. franksnbeans

    franksnbeans Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    This has been going on for 3 days now. Im connected to 4G LTE but the data comes across in spurts. I can see it grabbing data and it comes through but then seemingly cuts out for a little bit then repeats. Sometimes when I try an action such as loading a webpage or open the amazon app store it takes forever to start grabbing data or says a connection is not available at all. The 4G LTE remains on the whole time but the data is sputtering and pausing out with a net result of being uber slow, slower than 3G. When I switch to 3G only it grabs data consistantly with no sputtering. Im in a full 4G LTE area and the first 2 weeks it worked blazingly fast and consistant. Ive tried pulling the sim card and putting it back, battery, factory reset etc.... nothing. Anybody have any input on what could be going on? Help is much appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I get the same thing, I don't think Verizon's 4G is ready for prime time. I think they went all "AT&T" with it, fast speed but unreliable.
     
  3. gener1c

    gener1c Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    94
    13
    18
    Philadelphia, PA
    I think my issue is similar, but it says I am connected with 4 bars and only sends data then everything times out or tells me there is no connection even though I have 4 bars at the top. And yes it says im connected 4glte. I have to constantly restart my phone to get my connection back then a few hours later I have to do it again. I thought it may be an app I had installed and ended up doing a factory resest to see if that would fix my issue and still the same problem.
     
  4. Rav20

    Rav20 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    73
    2
    16
    there's an app in the market call restart connections try using this and seeing if it resets your data connections i have heard it does.
     

Share This Page

Loading...