1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Accessing ad hoc connections

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mjgyesme, May 5, 2010.

  1. mjgyesme

    mjgyesme Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Developer

    Advertisement

  2. behold_this

    behold_this Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,419
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    1,419
    243
    143
    if you need busybox, you can just install one of BH_MAN's roms as busybox comes pre installed on all of them. if you want to keep touchwiz i recommend the stock 1.6 build with touchwiz.
     
  3. mjgyesme

    mjgyesme Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Developer
    Yeah, I realized afterwards that I have busybox on my Galaxy 1.6 rom. But I still don't see the tiwlan.ini file.
     
  4. mjgyesme

    mjgyesme Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Developer
    I just tried creating tiwlan.ini and placing it where the tutorial said it should be. No luck so far.
     
  5. IsmailBhai

    IsmailBhai Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009

    Feb 12, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    LOL, you cant just create the tiwlan file..

    try this: adhoc on gPad andriod tablet
     
  6. j0hnh0lmes

    j0hnh0lmes Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    320
    36
    43
    Download titanium backup and hit the problems button. It will update your busybox. (You have to be connected to the internet.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...