1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Android Market FC...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chyzdad, Mar 26, 2012.

  1. chyzdad

    chyzdad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    38
    2
    36
    Male
    Orange Park, FL.
    I have rooted my Optimus after a SW upgrade for LG...basically killed my old root...no biggy. Well rooted and flashed new ROM.

    I was having an issue before the root which was my Market would FC after the DL would start and it would not DL anything form the market. Now I can not even get it to open before is closes on its own. I need some help with this please.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Did you flash gapps?
     
  3. chyzdad

    chyzdad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    38
    2
    36
    Male
    Orange Park, FL.
    Quite possibly no....I did also notice my geolocation no longer works....found that just a few minutes ago.
     
  4. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Flash gapps and you should be good

    Always pay attention to the ROM details if you need to flash gapps or not.
     
  5. chyzdad

    chyzdad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    38
    2
    36
    Male
    Orange Park, FL.
    I installed the gapps...however it wiped all my google info....geolocation is working again. Each time I go into create an account it reboots. Not cool.
     
  6. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    what ROM are you using?? Mikekelso's??
     
  7. chyzdad

    chyzdad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    38
    2
    36
    Male
    Orange Park, FL.
  8. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    reflash the ROM, if that doesn't work, redownload it, probably corrupt, also make sure u wipe /data /system /cache /boot /dalvik-cache before flashing
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...