1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Atrix sim activation?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by watsyurface, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. watsyurface

    watsyurface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    24
    3
    16
    ive been waiting for houuurrssss and my sim card is STILL not active....anyone else have this problem?
     

    Advertisement

  2. gzrecoil

    gzrecoil Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    79
    9
    16
    Yep.. do you have to call and activate? I haven't been able to get on the network all day.
     
  3. 2003vstrom

    2003vstrom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    472
    75
    53
    Male
    Electrical engineer
    coldwater,mi
    I had ATT store do my activation worked right away:D
     
  4. atlbuc

    atlbuc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    638
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    638
    49
    68
    Network Admin
    Atlanta, GA

    I had to call.
     
    gzrecoil likes this.
  5. gzrecoil

    gzrecoil Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    79
    9
    16
    Thanks ATL. Calling now.
     
  6. watsyurface

    watsyurface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    24
    3
    16
    Noob question, what number do i call?
     
  7. redrider67

    redrider67 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    274
    21
    38
    I called from my Iphone to activate the Atrix, after using the automated system to complete the process my iphone disconnected and the Atrix worked.
     
  8. gzrecoil

    gzrecoil Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    79
    9
    16
    FOOK. I activated over an hour ago and it still won't connect. o_0

    AT&T says it is activated. Very frustrating.
     
  9. Decer

    Decer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    6
    1
    6
    DT likes this.
  10. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
  11. tchen811

    tchen811 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    78
    7
    16
    I just popped my old sim from the Captivate to the Atrix and it works...
     
  12. ScuroRaven

    ScuroRaven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    158
    5
    36
    Do you need to activate the new card? is there a difference between it and an older one??
     
  13. gzrecoil

    gzrecoil Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    79
    9
    16
    I called again and activated successfully.

    AT&T does like to know what device you have to push the correct settings etc., but it hasn't been too much of an issue for me in the past I rarely let them know when I switch phones but this was a new sim for me.
     
  14. tical2k

    tical2k Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    85
    8
    16
    i dunno hat the difference is... but when i activated mine online i renewed my contract for 24 months apparently wonder if you didnt if your contract wouldnt be renewed.... not a bad thing though haha you could upgrade when they really got 4G
     
  15. evilbastard

    evilbastard Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    137
    10
    38
    I tried using the Website to activate new sim card but wasn't having any luck. So I just popped in the one from my IPhone and it works for now.
     
  16. csreborn

    csreborn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    162
    17
    38
    You can just change sim's if you don't have an iPhone 4. Activating it just gives them your IMEI # which really means nothing to you, if you already have smartphone data, sms, etc you're fine. They say it matters between Blackberry, iPhone, "smartphone" but it doesn't.
     
  17. kuj

    kuj Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    19
    4
    16
    Silicon Valley
    I took out my iphone 4 microsim, popped it into a microsim adapter, and then stuck it in the Atrix.
     

Share This Page

Loading...