1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Blood & Glory on Captivate?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by ima49311, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. ima49311

    ima49311 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    New to the forum...so please be gentle ;)

    Im trying to download Blood & Glory on my captivate (which i've had numerous issues with, but that might be another thread later) but it's telling me i dont have sufficient space to download.

    The kicker is, i JUST replaced this phone on Sunday with a new one and barely have anything on it. So i know i have the space for a 30mb file. Using a System Info app it reads 1555MB internal memory free, 13331MB free on the sd card and 1932MB free on my external sd card.. so i know the space is there.

    So what gives? Is there a file size cap that i don't know about? the only thing i can think of (and this is thru the same app) is its more than my allowed "download cache". According to the app, my download cache max is 30.05mb and my free is usually around 29.61mb.

    Could that be it? IS there a max i can download? any other captivate users out there have this problem? this happened before when i tried to download an game way back when i first got my phone last year but didnt pay it much mind since i didnt really know how to use my phone yet. i figured i was doing something wrong. but it seems to still happen.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    No, it's a common thing with the market. Push your menu button > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > All tab > Scroll to Market (then tap to open) > Clear data. Then try to download it again.

    Oh, and just so you know, that game has some rather expensive in-app purchases. It's down-right criminal. But fun to play with until you run out of coins.
     
  3. ima49311

    ima49311 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks... but no dice. I still says Insufficient Space. After refreshing the Sys Info app, it now reads 30.04MB of 30.05MB free for my "Download Cache Max". IS that a cap for download capability then?
     
  4. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I'm unfamiliar with how the Captivate works, but that sounds like it would be your problem. You should check out the Captivate subforum to see if there is a way of increasing that. But you may have to root to enable it.

    Samsung Captivate - Android Forums
     
  5. daveloft

    daveloft Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    388
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    388
    62
    53
    Toronto, Canada
    Its a common issue with the Galaxy S devices and your only option is to search for the app outside of the Android Market.

    When Samsung built the first Galaxy S the Android Market had a limit of 25MB. Because of this Samsung only created a 30MB protected app cache for downloading apps from the Market. Later Google updated the market to support apps up to 50MB in size but unfortunately Samsung did not increase the app cache size.

    So if you try to install any app over 30MB (give or take a MB or two) it will not install and will tell you that you have insufficient space. Try download the game from GetJar, it should install without issue as it does not use the protected app cache when downloading apps.

    Blood and Glory from GetJar
     
    jerofld likes this.
  6. jonesin

    jonesin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    If your running 2.2 then this is why, and if your running 2.3, you need to be running the older market in order to download it. But best thing to do is side load (if possible) from getjar.
     
    jerofld likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...