1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bought a used droid with android 2.2 and wi-fi doesn't work

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by elucid, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. elucid

    elucid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    When I try to enable it in the settings is says Wi-Fi and "Error" below it. Could it be a bug in the ROM?

    In phone information the Wi-fi MAC address in unavailable.

    Kernel version is 2.6.32.9-P3Droid
    pierce@MyDroidWorld #11
     

    Advertisement

  2. digdug1

    digdug1 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #153
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    do you know what rom you are using?
     
  3. elucid

    elucid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    No idea. How do I find out?
     
  4. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,891
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,891
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Under settings -> About Phone -> Build Number and/or Mod Version, what does it say? Some ROMs aren't listed there, but most are. Alternatively, you can download the paid version of ROM Manager (unless it's not already there), and find out what it lists as Current ROM. Good luck, some ROMs have this bug, but it should be easy to fix.
     
  5. elucid

    elucid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Here is is:
    voles-userdebug 2.2 FRFxx 49593 test-keys
     
  6. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,114
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,114
    13,039
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    WOW. I think you need a newer ROM. Bugless Beast works perfectly and is great for beginners! (including me)
     
    elucid likes this.
  7. elucid

    elucid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Okay I did an install of BB 0.4 and it has been alternating between the Droid and and the blinking red eye!
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    When you flashed the ROM, did you first wipe data. cache system and boot?
     
  9. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,114
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,114
    13,039
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Power off the phone (or pull the battery) and hold the x key and power it back on. You will either be in SPRecovery or Clockwork. You'll want to wipe data at minimum. Let us know what recovery you're in and we can go from there.
     
    elucid likes this.
  10. elucid

    elucid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Thanks for responding, I was able to load JRummy 2.2 with micro-sd card reader, then everything worked fine including wi-fi.
     
  11. gnath9

    gnath9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    418
    43
    63
    nothing goes better with my coffee and doughnuts on a monday morning than a Happy ending :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...