1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can I please get some real help and or answers?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Cameron Johnson, Feb 14, 2018.

  1. Cameron Johnson

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018

    Feb 14, 2018
    3
    0
    15
    (1st) my phone only last 3 hours on a full charge.
    (2nd) I have a black Android simble with the code 10125 in my battery usage not sure what it is.
    (3rd) my phone keeps saying unfortunately your stock Android has stopped
     

    Advertisement

  2. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    708
    Posts:
    4,874
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    4,874
    4,123
    708
    Illinois
    Not too familiar with ZTE phones but there are a lot of people here who are. In the meantime, until they get around to commenting with more substantive solutions, try restarting your phone into its Recovery Mode and select the 'wipe cache partition' option. More details here:
    http://www.hardreset.info/devices/zte/zte-zmax-pro-z981/recovery-mode/

    Regarding your battery not holding a charge too well, has this problem been going on for while now or did it just start recently? Your phone isn't that old so it's too soon for the battery to start failing already. While it could just be a faulty one, odds are it's still OK. Have you repeatedly ran the battery down to single digits? That generally should be avoided as it shortens the battery's overall life, causing it to fail prematurely.
    If you look in your Settings >> Battery menu, are there any apps listed as drawing a significant amount? If something is running continuously in the background that should be looked into. Also, how much do you use your phone and what kind of things do you do with it? If you're a frequent heavy user than 3 hours between charges isn't good but it isn't out of the ordinary.
     
  3. Cameron Johnson

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018

    Feb 14, 2018
    3
    0
    15
    I believe this is why but I'm not sure
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Cameron Johnson

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018

    Feb 14, 2018
    3
    0
    15
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,772
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,772
    19,217
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    If that is RAM usage then I don't think that's anything to do with your problem. Android is designed to keep the RAM pretty full: it stores recent and frequently-used apps in RAM in order to save time and power (reloading them from storage uses more of both), so a high RAM usage is the way it should be if it's working normally.
     
    Astr4y4L, tube517 and Dannydet like this.
  6. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,340
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,340
    2,435
    693
    Male
    USA
    Do you reboot your phone? That helps some issues that you are experiencing. The 10125 may be an app that you uninstalled but haven't rebooted the phone yet.

    For the Zmax Pro, you may need to factory reset. That cleared out alot of junk in my phone. It's a PITA but my phone felt like new when I Factory Reset.

    This phone is almost 2 years old so the battery may not last as much as the day you got it.
     
  7. Astr4y4L

    Astr4y4L Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #143
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017

    Dec 3, 2017
    467
    203
    88
    Male
    Contractor
    Mudville USA
    I'd have to agree that if clearing the cache from recovery , didn't help... my next step to save the device would be full factory reset.

    that only sux, if you have lots of pictures and stuff on there u want to save... but u can hook it to a pc and pull your files off first...
    that's what I'd do. and if it still happens after fresh reset,NOT INSTALLING THE APPS BACK, I'd say take it in to the shop...
     
    tube517 and psionandy like this.
  8. fidounlocks

    fidounlocks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018

    Jan 25, 2018
    37
    17
    18
    Reinstall OS
     
  9. Astr4y4L

    Astr4y4L Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #143
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017

    Dec 3, 2017
    467
    203
    88
    Male
    Contractor
    Mudville USA
    care to tell him how to accomplish that with no ZTE tool to do that?

    don't forget we can't be charging him money to do it, or anything...

    Yeah, for average android users, best answer if all else fails....
    take it where you bought it and say in a meaningful way,
    GIVE ME BACK MY DANG MONEY !
     
  10. fidounlocks

    fidounlocks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018

    Jan 25, 2018
    37
    17
    18
    good luck getting a refund from a 2 years old phone then
     
  11. Astr4y4L

    Astr4y4L Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #143
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017

    Dec 3, 2017
    467
    203
    88
    Male
    Contractor
    Mudville USA
    yeah, but he might talk his way into a brand new phone that doesn't Suk
     
    Fixitjr Santos and armandop_ like this.

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro

Share This Page

Loading...