1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Candy5_Unofficial_v3.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bad_MOFO_33, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,848
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,848
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    Funny, I just went back to KitKat, sadly. No remote, questionable as to whether or not I was getting messages, Bluetooth started not staying connected, and it would randomly forget all my contacts. Other settings would randomly go back to default too. :/
    Looking forward to further development!


    This camera worked for me.
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.radcam.camera
     

    Advertisement

  2. jothe 1

    jothe 1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    62
    25
    23
    Yeah tried that one too still don't work
     
  3. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,848
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,848
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    Huh... Worked perfect for me
     
  4. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Did you try camu?
    Its working for me..
    The nexus one would freeze or show the green garbled screen
     
  5. joethe 1

    joethe 1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014

    Dec 18, 2014
    66
    21
    18
    I tried that first even on cm12 unofficial it didn't work either thanks
     
  6. LeGiT_dIaMoNd

    LeGiT_dIaMoNd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #193
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014

    Dec 26, 2014
    103
    58
    63
    Male
    Bad_MOFO_33 likes this.
  7. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    On cm12 my local weather would show above the clock when I'd pull down the notification bar. Is there anyway to add that here? It was automatic in cm12 so I don't know. I did see the option to display weather in candy interface, but it did not do anything.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,848
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,848
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    I don't remember if I had that, but get Chronus. The Flex widget looks identical to what you're referring to. I actually thought they had integrated it into CM12 at first.
     
  9. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Don't know why but its working now...
     

    Attached Files:

  10. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    So I haven't been able to get LTE working on this ROM.
    But I was messing with the settings in *#*#4636#*#*
    And after several data and service issues I selected the following and rebooted...and now it does not say no sim or whatever it was saying before... Just virgin mobile now...still no LTE..but thought I should share
     

    Attached Files:

  11. aethervagrant

    aethervagrant Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013

    Mar 14, 2013
    92
    19
    18
    Male
    Health Care
    California
    edit: dont know why youre settings dont look like mine but i fiugure its cuz boost not virgin
     
    #36 aethervagrant, Mar 6, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2015
  12. master odysues

    master odysues Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    349
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013

    Mar 21, 2013
    349
    126
    88
    Male
    Houston Texas
    By VM you mean virgin mobile USA right ??where do find it ?
     
  13. jothe 1

    jothe 1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    62
    25
    23
  14. Kahroo

    Kahroo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    769
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    769
    53
    78
    NJ
    So what's the difference between this and CM12?
     
  15. Kahroo

    Kahroo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    769
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    769
    53
    78
    NJ
    Candy interface, and Omni switch? Never used any of those two roms before.
     
  16. bg4m3r

    bg4m3r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    493
    Posts:
    2,848
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013

    Nov 1, 2013
    2,848
    1,123
    493
    Male
    IT Contractor
    They're not ROMs... Candy interface is just the built in custom options in the Candy ROM... Similar to the options found in cyanogen. Don't know what Omni switch is... Didn't mess with it when I had Candy installed.
     
  17. Tyler H

    Tyler H Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015

    Mar 8, 2015
    59
    9
    16
    Was i supposed to flash ZV5 first? And how long is it supposed to take to boot up?
    Also, I'm supposed to just flash the one zip through TWRP, correct?
     
    #42 Tyler H, Mar 9, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2015
  18. frenchiet

    frenchiet Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015

    Feb 10, 2015
    42
    25
    33
    Cant wait till the update Ive been using this rom since it was released and ive enjoyed it a lot. Recently I got Xposed Installer & a few Modules that work with Lollipop to work on this rom and it is just awesome besides the fact that the battery dies quite fast but it may be because I use Viper, but keep up the great work were looking forward to the update!
     
  19. Bad_MOFO_33

    Bad_MOFO_33 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    419
    968
    148
    Male
    Hudson Valley, NY
  20. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Had a little trouble getting 4g but after tinkering its now up.
    Don't know why or if its just total coincidence but here's what I did from start to finish.

    -Wiped everything except external SD
    -Flashed ROM/ gapps
    -Reboot
    -Sign in / set up WiFi / let Google sync everything.
    At this point I had 'roaming indictor off' in my status bar but 3g was working.
    -checked 'Change Apn' and there was several apns for sprint/boost/vm. Clicked the one I thought I should, rebooted and still no change.
    -now I reboot recovery and flash APN fix VM
    -reboot and it now says virgin mobile and not 'roaming indicator off'...still only 3g
    -switched the couple nulls to 0 and selected the APN.. still 3g, rebooted etc.
    -opened textra app and went to MMS settings and the APN was empty. So I manually entered info and boom I have 4g with good speeds.

    Know that was a mouthful, but maybe it can help someone
     
    #45 adamhos1234, Mar 27, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  21. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Pics

    Also I change MMS proxy from .7 to .2
     

    Attached Files:

    Bad_MOFO_33 likes this.
  22. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Built in hotspot?
    It works here! Lol awesome ROM!
     
    Sands207 and Bad_MOFO_33 like this.
  23. shadowsl4yer

    shadowsl4yer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013

    Sep 28, 2013
    97
    10
    18
    So the best way to make sure LTE works is to flash the ROM, APN fix, and gapps?
     
  24. shadowsl4yer

    shadowsl4yer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013

    Sep 28, 2013
    97
    10
    18
    I downloaded the 3/26 build and it is amazing. The only problem so far is that I don't have vibration on my devices physical navigation keys. Is there a way to get the vibration back?
    Also I'm curious if editing anything in the build.prop would fix this?
     
  25. Bad_MOFO_33

    Bad_MOFO_33 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014

    Jul 11, 2014
    419
    968
    148
    Male
    Hudson Valley, NY
    #50 Bad_MOFO_33, Apr 9, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2015
    xman95, spocko and adamhos1234 like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...