1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't answer phone if screen is locked or "sleeping"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Killkenny, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. Killkenny

    Killkenny Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Hi guys,

    I've had my DHD for about 6/7 months now and all of a sudden I can't answer calls when my phone is locked or "sleeping".

    Basically the image of the person will come up as usual, but the buttons that are usually underneath the pic are not there any more.

    If I am using the phone, then the call comes through as normal with all the buttons etc.

    It might or might not help to mention that I installed Viber and set a pattern phone lock at about the time this started. I have uninstalled Viber, and removed the pattern, but the problem remains.

    Has anyone else come across this problem, and possibly come up with a solution?

    Thanks,
    Kenneth
     

    Advertisement

  2. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Welcome to the forums!

    Not 100% sure, but have you tried to clear data/cache associated with the dialer? That could sort your problem? You could also try using a different dialer app (I use Go Dialer).
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Do you have any apps like Widgetlocker etc installed?

    You're not rooted and running an alternative rom per chance are you? Some of the custom ROMs lower the speed of the CPU when the screen is locked/switched off. I've to increase the speed of the CPU when my phone is asleep because if I don't, my screen won't wake when I get a call for anywhere between 5-10 seconds.
     
  4. Killkenny

    Killkenny Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Hi and thanks for the welcome :)

    I presume that by clear the cache you mean delete the call history? If not could you tell me how to do this?

    I'm going to change my dialer in the meantime. I'll let everyone know if that works.

    Thanks,
    Kenneth
     
  5. Killkenny

    Killkenny Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Not so far as I know. The only one that I have that sounds similar is Advanced Task killer.

    As for the ROM, no, I'm using the stock standard version that the phone came with.
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    No probs, just checking :)

    First up, uninstall the Task Killer, they can do more harm than good (I can give you links and further info if you like?). You might even find that resolves your issue. If that fails, clear the cache of the dialer by heading in to settings, applications, manage applications, all, dialer, clear cache. (It might be greyed out though).
     
    Killkenny likes this.
  7. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    What he said!!
     
  8. Killkenny

    Killkenny Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Cool, ATK has been removed, and the cache button was greyed out. Said that the cache was 0 bytes.

    I still had the problem, so I did a hard restart and now it all seems to be working. Thanks for all your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...