1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Cant send text messages!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by richking34, Jun 8, 2012.

  1. KyngTech

    KyngTech Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012

    May 16, 2012
    87
    2
    16
    College Student
    Baltimore
    Do it in the same exact order.
    1. Update Profile
    2. Update PRL
    3. Problems will stop (you can do a quick turn off to be sure)
    thats your fix
     

    Advertisement

  2. dcannoli

    dcannoli Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    Railroad
    Jacksonville, FL
    Yeah, kyng, did that on the way to work this morning. I won't be able to judge until I get home. I work across the street from a tower. Problem is I work for the railroad and am on call 24/7. A missed call is the same as being late 5 times, plus out of work for atleast 24 hours. Not good.
     
  3. raiderfunk

    raiderfunk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Well...after the FIFTH call to overseas support I got someone who knew what they were doing. I activated in a best buy and the number ported but no sms and no data...only could surf to virgin mobile's site. I am not sure whether he actually did anything on his end.

    Anyway. He had me go to my account>>help me. When it did the test both voice and data came up green. He then had me turn off wi-fi and bluetooth. He then had me turn off data for 5 seconds and turn it back on. He then had me power off the phone for 2 minutes. When I booted back up he had me do the my account>>help me again and he then had me do a pri update. Upon this my data started updating and I was able to receive texts. He had me then turn of data and turn it on again and turn off the phone for 2 minutes again and when it came back up everything was working. He said he did the last item to make sure the voice came back.

    Again, I do not know if he was doing anything on his end....I'm just glad it works now.

    Whoever said that you have to keep calling until you find someone that can help you was dead on it. BTW. the saveme@virginangels.com email responded pretty quick, but my phone was already working so I asked them to close the ticket
     
  4. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    Do you remember how? I'd like to try this
     
  5. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    I do this every time i get error 64 while texting. Within anywhere from 10 minutes to a few hours, the problem comes back all over again. And again. And again. This definitely doesn't work for everybody.

    Probably just going to go and get a new unit.
     
  6. hemplacrosse4

    hemplacrosse4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    123
    4
    36
    You're not the only one bud, I have even gotten other error codes like 107 and I believe the other one was 34 and of course the error code 64, this is just getting crazy at this point don't get me wrong guys I love the phone, but I can't deal with this anymore ughhh. I think I might be just switching to straight talk anyways because I don't even get the 4g at my house anyways.
     
  7. raiderfunk

    raiderfunk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    meant prl....in settings>>update software update profile and/or update prl
     
  8. raysurrx7

    raysurrx7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    82
    14
    18
    This is a good temporary fix, but like i was saying earlier, a software fix is required from VM in order to fix it permanently. You can tell that its a software fix because some EVO 3D users did not encounter this error until flashing the VM rom onto their phone.
     
  9. kultus

    kultus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Per simplyeff's advice, I went to Best Buy and got a phone that DIDN'T have the Sprint branding. You can ask them to check if the phohe says 'Sprint' or not, as you can open the velcro door on the front of the box and see the phone through the clear plastic. The phone didn't work at first. I actually left the store for dinner and they had it working by the time I returned.

    Big thanks to simplyeff.
     
  10. cutterjohn

    cutterjohn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    280
    30
    43
    You guys made me concerned about SMS, so I looked up a site that worked to test occasionally:
    Test Sending and Receiving Messages

    There are others, but this one worked for me where one of the ones higher in the list on a google for sms message tester didn't...
     
  11. nbnesen

    nbnesen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012

    Jun 6, 2012
    104
    5
    36
    I'm also still having this problem. It effects calls, data and my texts. Litterally half the time I try to make a call it will not go through. Now 80% of my incoming calls I do not get. No ring and no missed calls. I love this phone but this is really getting old. Has there been any confirmation that vm will be fixing this issue? Kinda sucks, i like my sprint branded phone.
     
  12. hemplacrosse4

    hemplacrosse4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    123
    4
    36
    I am having the same exact problem, yesterday was the worse I kept getting the error 64 code probably around 12 times, I have tried calling Virgin Mobile but their a joke they do not do anything or know anything. I probably going to be returning the phone as well, it's a amazing phone but completely worthless if I can't send text or receive text most of the time. To think I got rid of my 25 dollar plan for this uggghhh.
     
  13. nbnesen

    nbnesen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012

    Jun 6, 2012
    104
    5
    36
    Yea same here, got rid of my 25$ plan and sold my triumph for dirt cheap that worked perfectly fine just to get this phone.... Wow did vm screw us!
     
    a12tmoreno likes this.
  14. RichardSeq

    RichardSeq Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012

    Jun 26, 2012
    86
    5
    16
    Male
    Computer Technician
    San Francisco, CA
    This is the second time I purchased this phone. It has been two week and I have tried this a second time. I originally purchased the first one directly from Virgin Mobile(Sprint Branding), the second time I went to Best Buy Mobile and purchased a second one (No Sprint Branding).
     

    Attached Files:

  15. doboy

    doboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012

    Apr 18, 2012
    167
    20
    38
    I just ran into the "radio interference error" thing.:mad: I just happened to see my signal bar go from partial to empty to full within few seconds so decided to take a look at the signal strength and it was at -120 dBm with full signal bars. Obviously, it was misreporting the signal strength. So I tested sending text and receiving phone calls, which then gave me that error code. I was able to resolve the issue by turning off the wifi and that helped the signal strength increase to -80 dBm immediately. Since then I've restarted the device for safe measures, but I have to say it is concerning.
     
  16. hchen42

    hchen42 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    137
    16
    38
    New York City
    I got a lot of radio interference error over the weekend. Less yesterday, but still some. Upon further research, I think this could be a HTC software issues. When I google search, it seems EVO 3D on Sprint had this problems. Then some other models (all on Sprint) also have similar issues. I noticed it's just HTC devices.

    No permanent resolution for me. I've called VM - no help. The profile/prl update usually offer temporary solution. To me, the signal is never the issue. I live in NYC (35th st), there are bunch of towers around me. I live on 14th floor with clear air view/path to the antenna.
     
  17. jr2673

    jr2673 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011

    Apr 26, 2011
    149
    11
    58
    Computer Repair!
    Homestead,FL
    it happens when you send a sms when you are receiving one just delete the last sms you sent .
     
  18. KryptoNyte

    KryptoNyte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    383
    39
    43
    No, it happens all the time. I only get about 30% of my text messages through, and about 50% of my incoming phone calls never ring and I end up with a voicemail (while the phone is sitting right beside me with a solid 6 bars of service).

    This is a problem, it needs to be fixed.
     
  19. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    Try this:

    1. Start the Phone app.
    2. Enter "##25327#" (this is ##CLEAR#)
    3. The EPST menu should come up. Tap on Menu, then tap Reset.
    4. Your phone will reboot, reactivate itself, and update its PRL. Then your SMS bug should be gone.

    This worked for me. NOTHING else has worked for me, and I had the radio interference issue really badly. This will wipe your phone's activation, reactivate, and you'll be good to go. Don't worry, it doesn't reset your month or anything. It just ensures your phone is fully 100% activated properly with the most up to date PRL as well.
     
  20. dcannoli

    dcannoli Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    Railroad
    Jacksonville, FL
    Will this action wipe your apps?
     
  21. metal571

    metal571 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    517
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    517
    74
    98
    Graduate Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    No, this simply reactivates your phone and keeps all your user data. It doesn't mess with your month or payment or anything. I've done it twice now myself.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...